KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

in traumhafter Lage

English translation: in a wonderful/gorgeous/heavenly/idyllic location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in traumhafter Lage
English translation:in a wonderful/gorgeous/heavenly/idyllic location
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:36 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Touristik
German term or phrase: in traumhafter Lage
"In traumhafter Lage" ist die Überschrift, darunter wird die Umgebung bildhaft beschrieben. Was sagen die Muttersprachler in der englischen Sprache? Ich selbst habe zwar eine Idee, bin mir jedoch nicht so sicher.
Ingrid Moore
in a wonderful/gorgeous/heavenly location
Explanation:
Well, there are so many things you could say!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-29 18:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full of typos but nevertheless:
"In a heavenly location on the nort6h coasr of beautiful Koh Samet (Samet Island) , famed for its pristine white beaches, This small, intirnate seaside resort offers 30 bungalows and cottages with sea,"
http://www.alexholiday.com/hotel/index.php?action=hotel&hote...

"A beautifully refurbished castello in a heavenly location. From all parts of the hotel there are stunning views of hills, sangiovese vineyards, olive trees, cypresses and distant villages. Room was large and comfortable, again, with hypnotic views; "
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g670654-d578362-r...

"Kylemore House is lovely - a beautifully restored home in a gorgeous location with comfortable rooms ensuite (very comfortable beds!). "
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g674246-d672042-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-29 22:54:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Ingrid. All the suggestions were so good - wish I could share the points around!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Helen! I chose "heavenly location", it fits perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in a wonderful/gorgeous/heavenly location
Helen Shiner
4 +2in an idyllic setting
Andrew Catford
5In a dreamlike setting
Harvey Utech
4 +1Dream Locationntext
4 +1On a magical location
Nicholas Krivenko
4(what's wrong with simply...) dreamy location
Erich Friese


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In traumhafter Lage
On a magical location


Explanation:
...would be one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-29 18:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN a magical location, of course! Sorry, typed too fast. :-(

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nicholas! I needed only one expression! Yours is almost perfect!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: yes with in
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In traumhafter Lage
Dream Location


Explanation:
http://activerain.com/blogsview/197049/517-S-14th-Dream

http://www.estatoo.com/?event=detail&ID=15582

http://durban.gumtree.co.za/c-Flat-House-Real-Estate-flatsha...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: I needed only one expression! I almost selected your term! Thank you again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: That is a neat solution.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In traumhafter Lage
in an idyllic setting


Explanation:
Everything so far is really quite appropriate. I offer this as one more. Much depends on the hype factor involved in the original context. Is this advertising over-the-top as in "traumhaft pur" or more grounded?

The tone of my suggestion is definitely calmer, maybe even poetic, but won't make among the real estate sellers I know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 20:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO! should be "but won't make it among the real estate sellers I know!

Example sentence(s):
  • The house is in an idyllic setting, just outside Vail, CO, with a stream at the bottom of the rear garden.
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andrew! Soory, I needed only one term! Your suggestion was phantastic!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, this is good too
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks, Claire.

agree  Helen Shiner: I like this too.
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks, Helen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In traumhafter Lage
in a wonderful/gorgeous/heavenly location


Explanation:
Well, there are so many things you could say!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-29 18:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full of typos but nevertheless:
"In a heavenly location on the nort6h coasr of beautiful Koh Samet (Samet Island) , famed for its pristine white beaches, This small, intirnate seaside resort offers 30 bungalows and cottages with sea,"
http://www.alexholiday.com/hotel/index.php?action=hotel&hote...

"A beautifully refurbished castello in a heavenly location. From all parts of the hotel there are stunning views of hills, sangiovese vineyards, olive trees, cypresses and distant villages. Room was large and comfortable, again, with hypnotic views; "
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g670654-d578362-r...

"Kylemore House is lovely - a beautifully restored home in a gorgeous location with comfortable rooms ensuite (very comfortable beds!). "
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g674246-d672042-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-29 22:54:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Ingrid. All the suggestions were so good - wish I could share the points around!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Helen! I chose "heavenly location", it fits perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: who wouldn't wanna be in a heavenly location?!
52 mins
  -> Yes, let's go! Thanks Bernhard.

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, heavenly would be my choice too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Avrvm

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In traumhafter Lage
In a dreamlike setting


Explanation:
It looks like I'm stealing from your other respondents but to me, this translation seems closer to the original German.

Harvey Utech
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In traumhafter Lage
(what's wrong with simply...) dreamy location


Explanation:
....it all depends on contaxt...><))))°>

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway