KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wohnungstauschtourismus

English translation: flat swap tourism


09:45 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wohnungstauschtourismus
Tausch von Wohnungen für Urlaub
Unna
Germany
English translation:flat swap tourism
Explanation:
All the time when you consider an home swap, bear in mind that your home swap / flat swap partner is letting you stay in his or her home or flat and ...
www.singleshomeexchange.com/faq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-04 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, with New York named the country's number one tourist spot, ... he'll soon be swapping his flat in Spain for an apartment in Greenpoint. ...
www.nydailynews.com/lifestyle/travel/2008/08/03/2008-08-03_... - 40k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-04 09:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Swap, 1 Bed in Prahran for 1 bed in Paddington area, Sydney, August ...
melbourne.gumtree.com.au/f-bedroom-Unit-House-Real-Estate-other-real-estate-W0QQCatIdZ18302QQLocationZ300... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-04 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this is strictly for flats/apartments as opposed to houses/homes but you might stretch it to include them if your context requires ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Home exchange tourism
Sarah Silva
4 +4flat swap tourism
David Hollywood
4holiday home exchangedeha
4home exchange holidaysLesley Power


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Home exchange tourism


Explanation:
I would use home or accommodation rather than flat as it covers all types of accommodate. People swap houses as well as flats.



Example sentence(s):
  • E.g. Welcome to HomeLink - the world's largest home exchange organisation

    Reference: http://www.homelink.org.uk/
Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Definitely - you probably don't need the tourism bit. Just home exchanges
29 mins

agree  writeaway: with Claire http://www.homexchange.com/ http://www.singleshomeexchange.com/ http://www.homeforexchange.com/
31 mins

agree  Paul Skidmore: with Claire
34 mins

agree  Graeme Kirk: Home exchange/swap holidays/vacations - if you want to convey "Tourismus", but employ a less formal register
42 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Gillian Searl: and it's good fun too (just back from Canada!)
3 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: Or "home exchange programs"--if emphasis is on the organizational aspect. LJpower's may work too, depending on the context...
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
5 hrs

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
5 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

neutral  lirka: swap is the term here, I believe
13 hrs

agree  Anne Wieser
1 day11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flat swap tourism


Explanation:
All the time when you consider an home swap, bear in mind that your home swap / flat swap partner is letting you stay in his or her home or flat and ...
www.singleshomeexchange.com/faq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-04 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, with New York named the country's number one tourist spot, ... he'll soon be swapping his flat in Spain for an apartment in Greenpoint. ...
www.nydailynews.com/lifestyle/travel/2008/08/03/2008-08-03_... - 40k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-04 09:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Swap, 1 Bed in Prahran for 1 bed in Paddington area, Sydney, August ...
melbourne.gumtree.com.au/f-bedroom-Unit-House-Real-Estate-other-real-estate-W0QQCatIdZ18302QQLocationZ300... - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-04 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this is strictly for flats/apartments as opposed to houses/homes but you might stretch it to include them if your context requires ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
1 min

agree  Amphyon: yes!
19 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  lirka
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home exchange holidays


Explanation:
I also would use "home" as this covers houses as well as flats. "Holidays" here sounds more natural, though admittedly "tourism" may fit well in the context of the whole sentence.

Lesley Power
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday home exchange


Explanation:
i think that it would be important to include some term to make clear that it is just a holiday/tourism thing, because there ARE schemes where people actually swap their homes for good (for example council flat swaps).

deha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I appreciate your point (although I think it is already covered by using the word "tourism") - but this suggestion is misleading because it implies that it is "holiday homes" (i.e. second homes) that are being swapped, rather than people's main house/flat
5 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans