KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

samtgemeinde

English translation: association of boroughs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:samtgemeinde
English translation:association of boroughs
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:52 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: samtgemeinde
City guide
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
association of boroughs
Explanation:
Samtgemeinde is defined as Gemeindeverband in the Duden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion the term Samtgemeinde is used to refer to a group of very small communities who have associated for various political reasons and is not used in connection with cities or towns. If you need to translate Samtgemeinde you might use the technique used below, ie. name the communities.

auf der Internetpräsentation des Aller-Leine-Tals, einer Kooperation der Samtgemeinden Ahlden, Rethem (Aller) und Schwarmstedt im Auftrag des Zweckverbandes Aller-Leine-Tal.

The English translation is: the three communities of Ahlden, Rethem and Schwarmstedt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2association of boroughs
Kim Metzger
4 +2metro [city name]xxxKristina M
4Greater Hamburg or Munich or New York
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
association of boroughs


Explanation:
Samtgemeinde is defined as Gemeindeverband in the Duden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion the term Samtgemeinde is used to refer to a group of very small communities who have associated for various political reasons and is not used in connection with cities or towns. If you need to translate Samtgemeinde you might use the technique used below, ie. name the communities.

auf der Internetpräsentation des Aller-Leine-Tals, einer Kooperation der Samtgemeinden Ahlden, Rethem (Aller) und Schwarmstedt im Auftrag des Zweckverbandes Aller-Leine-Tal.

The English translation is: the three communities of Ahlden, Rethem and Schwarmstedt.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
37 mins

agree  gangels: the 3 unincorporated communities... They have a separate tax base and government, but common police, fire, hospital services and possibly water utility. There are many in DuPage county west of Chicago. Called 'townships".
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater Hamburg or Munich or New York


Explanation:
This term means that not just the central are of the community is included, but also closely outlying communites as well.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metro [city name]


Explanation:
This is often used in US English, e.g. metro(politan) Atlanta.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  TREX2
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer