KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Landkreis

English translation: county


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landkreis
English translation:county
Entered by: Helga Humlova

14:54 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Landkreis
Stadt
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
county
Explanation:
for translations into US English: county
for translations into BR English: district
Selected response from:

Helga Humlova
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3county
Helga Humlova
5 +1See glossaryMargaret Marks
4 +2district
EdithK
4 +1(administrative) district
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district


Explanation:
this would fit in a tourism context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks and good night, at least here in Europe.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(administrative) district


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See glossary


Explanation:
Administrative district (nothing to do with 'rural'. See glossary. In some parts of Germany it's called a Kreis. It's like a local authority in Britain, an area with its own local government.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
23 mins

agree  rapid
25 mins

disagree  Carsten Hinz: no local government! thats wrong
1 hr
  -> What do you think local government means? Kommunal- oder Gemeindeverwaltung

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
county


Explanation:
for translations into US English: county
for translations into BR English: district

Helga Humlova
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
10 mins

agree  Carsten Hinz
35 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

neutral  YorickJenkins: ok except that Id only use county for 100% American translations. County in British English means something different and people tend to veer towards the British meaning when they read Egnlish translations
1564 days