KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Kindermittagsstammtisch

English translation: Children's lunch club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kindermittagsstammtisch
English translation:Children's lunch club
Entered by: Sonali Hegde

11:33 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Kindermittagsstammtisch
Ideal für Kinder:
Kinderbetreuung ab 3 Jahren.
Menüs, Kindermittagsstammtisch.

No further detail is available.

Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
Kids' lunch club
Explanation:
I would suggest leaving 'supervised' out since it comes in the line before, and sounds somewhat "regimented".
Selected response from:

Robinshaw
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks guys for all your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Kids' lunch club
Robinshaw
4 +2Reserved table (eating area) for children
Courtney Sliwinski
3Supervised lunch for childrenlindaellen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervised lunch for children


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is a hotel or vacation club that offers a supervised lunch for the kids, so that the parents can eat in peace. "Stammtisch" doesn't mean supervision, it is a table in a restaurant where the same people regularly meet to eat and drink. You could say: kid's lunch table with supervision or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-30 12:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I forgot to finish my sentence ending in "or".
So: You could say: kid's lunch table with supervision or something similar, but I'm sure the idea is that there is a table (or even a room) reserved for children and it is supervised. I've been to such places and it is wonderful for the parents!


Example sentence(s):
  • From a ClubMed Advertisement:"Supervised early meals are available in a special section of the main restaurant "
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, it is a resort

Asker: thanks lindaellen for giving the term a definition!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: supervision is your own addition. it's not really in the German
21 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reserved table (eating area) for children


Explanation:
This stresses more that there is a specific area or table where the children can eat.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course. the idea of Stammtisch is important. there are many ways to express this, depending on style, register of doc/translation, target audience etc. fairly basic tourism speak
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: keeps the original idea
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Kids' lunch club


Explanation:
I would suggest leaving 'supervised' out since it comes in the line before, and sounds somewhat "regimented".

Robinshaw
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks guys for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: Sounds appealing and and gets the point across - kids get fed here while parents relax elsewhere ;-)
10 mins

agree  Amphyon: sounds right to me!
10 mins

agree  Michael Harris: or how about children´s lunch club? (if this is in Europe)
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, sounds good (although I also tend to side with Michael re kids/children)
54 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Perfect! Choose kids or children depending on formality.
1 hr

agree  Tanja K
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  waschbaer: sounds perfect
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/Darin
2 hrs

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: if they aren't (over) using children's club for other activities. good idea but also depends on rest of text
9 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: brillliant!
14 hrs

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: perfect
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway