KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wahlmenü

English translation: Menu with selections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahlmenü
English translation:Menu with selections
Entered by: Sonali Hegde

05:50 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wahlmenü
Restaurant (Halbpension = Frühstücksbuffet und abends 3-Gang-Wahlmenü).

Is Wahlmenü set menu?


Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
Menu with selections
Explanation:
I've used this in the past and my clients ere always happy with it. My understanding of the term is that the guest can choose between a selection of main courses (fish, chicken ,beef...) or other courses.
Selected response from:

Courtney Sliwinski
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I really appreciate the fact that so many have contributed. This answer seems more appropriate to me, judging by the client's explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4set menu / choice between X set menus
Jutta Wappel
4 +3Menu with selections
Courtney Sliwinski
4choice menu
Nesrin
3table d'hôte menu
Kitty Maerz


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
set menu / choice between X set menus


Explanation:
as explained above in "clarification"

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
37 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg!

agree  xxxstrongbow
4 hrs
  -> Thanks strongbow!

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

disagree  EdithK: not a set menu .... each of 3 courses has possibly 3 choices, and one can pick either of the 3, so no choice of menus but choice of items of a set menu // Your discussion entry was made much later than my original comment today at 07.28 a.m.
5 hrs
  -> Please see my discussion entry. //Yes, of course it was! My response was meant as an invitation to discuss this instead of posting disagrees all over the place!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choice menu


Explanation:
It may sound like a literal translation from the German, but please look at the following search results (none of which are translated from German, they are all UK sites):

... February • Three Course Choice Menu £25.00 per person ...
www.newsquestmidlands.co.uk/downloads/business_profiles/617...

The party night rate includes a three-course choice menu plus coffee and ...
https://www.hospitalityline.co.uk/christmas-parties-outside-...

Fizz on arrival, followed by a 3 course choice menu, finished off with coffee and chocolate ...
www.angelhetton.co.uk/events.cfm -

A 3 course choice menu will be available all day. In the Brasserie from 1.00pm until 8.00pm and in the Restaurant from 1.00pm until 3.30pm ...
www.thewhitehart.co.uk/offersandevents2005.asp?ID=28|72%7..... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Garretts Restaurant: Event DetailsGarrett's Restaurant, specialising in modern British and European cuisine, served in stylish ... Three course choice menu plus coffee and chocolates. ...
www.garrettsrestaurant.co.uk/event_details.asp?event_id=6

. Three-course Choice Menu Select three starters, three main courses and three desserts ...
www.dunstane-hotel-edinburgh.co.uk/dining/private-dining/me...

and many more (this is just from the 1st page of 214 search results for "course choice menu" +uk)




Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Menu with selections


Explanation:
I've used this in the past and my clients ere always happy with it. My understanding of the term is that the guest can choose between a selection of main courses (fish, chicken ,beef...) or other courses.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I really appreciate the fact that so many have contributed. This answer seems more appropriate to me, judging by the client's explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: 3-course menu with selection
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table d'hôte menu


Explanation:
could be the expression you are looking for

Here a definition I found:

A full-course meal offering a limited number of choices and served at a fixed price in a restaurant or hotel. In this sense, also called prix fixe.



    Reference: http://www.hfholidays.co.uk/countryhousehotels/arran/index.a...
Kitty Maerz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): EdithK
Non-PRO (1): Ingeborg Gowans