KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

spesenfrei

English translation: deposit without handling charge (for the recipient)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spesenfreie Anzahlung
English translation:deposit without handling charge (for the recipient)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:45 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: spesenfrei
KONTEXT: Buchung von Hotelzimmern


Wir bitten um Verständnis, dass eine FIX-Reservierung erst nach einer spesenfreien Anzahlung pro Zimmer erfolgt.

Spesenfreie Anzahlung doesn't make sense...free-of-charge deposit???

or are they trying to say you make a simple deposit and will not pay for the extras yet???

my second interpretation is: you make a deposit, which you will either receive back fully or in part if (and depending when) you cancel or it will be balanced off with your final hotel bill...

interest-free deposit?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
deposit without handling charge (for the recipient)
Explanation:
Martin, this is exactly what you yourself suggested right from the beginning - which is why I was reluctant to post it as an answer.
I am not altogether happy with it though, because it doesn't really make it clear that the hotels want to avoid handling charges for themselves and not for their guests. Hence the addition in brackets
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deposit without handling charge (for the recipient)
Jutta Wappel
2 +1refundable depositKatia De Gennar
Summary of reference entries provided
Spesenfrei
Jutta Wappel

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refundable deposit


Explanation:
if your second guess is right, this might be the English equivalent

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: I don't see how you arrive at this conclusion
34 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit without handling charge (for the recipient)


Explanation:
Martin, this is exactly what you yourself suggested right from the beginning - which is why I was reluctant to post it as an answer.
I am not altogether happy with it though, because it doesn't really make it clear that the hotels want to avoid handling charges for themselves and not for their guests. Hence the addition in brackets

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks all




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Spesenfrei

Reference information:
From what I gave gathered through googling, "spesenfrei" means that the payment method used for the deposit doesn't incur any charges for the hotel (e.g credit card charges). All the hotels I have checked on the internet provide bank details for payment incl. IBAN and BIC numbers so as to avoid these charges.


    Reference: http://www.apartment.at/index.php3/print/apartment/233
Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: agree-don't see anything that indicates that 'spesenfrei' doesn't mean what it always means
11 mins
  -> thanks writeaway!
agree  Alison MacG: Yes, free of bank charges, e.g.: http://www.harmonicsounds.com/enchantment.php
14 mins
  -> Thanks Alison!
agree  lisa23: genau, habe den Eintrag vorher gar nicht gesehen
1 hr
  -> Danke Lisa, habe gerade Dein discussion entry gesehen - dann sind wir uns ja einig ;-)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sibsab!
agree  casper: I think you should post this as an answer, Jutta
6 hrs
  -> Thanks casper, I will!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Sabine Akabayov, PhD