KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag

English translation: After a day of sports activities...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag
English translation:After a day of sports activities...
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

16:02 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag steht unsere Bio-Sauna mit Ruheraum kostenlos zum Entspannen zur Verfügung.

After a day with lots of sports....is a bit colloquial and I wonder if this can be expressed in a better way...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
After a day of sports activities...
Explanation:
OR: After an active day of sports...

Selected response from:

xxxregardless
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5After a day of physical activity/physically active day
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +4After a day of sports activities...xxxregardless
5After a hard day at play...Tom Bodine
3 +2After an active day
Armorel Young
4 +1After an active day playing sport
Sarah Silva
3At the end of an active day
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag...
After an active day playing sport


Explanation:
I've rearranged the words slightly but I think this sounds more natural.

Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or an active sport-filled day? Yours is better.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

disagree  Courtney Sliwinski: There is no mention in the original that they are playing sports
20 hrs
  -> surely sportlich indicates some kind of sports activity otherwise the source text could have settled on 'nach einem aktiven Tag'

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag...
After a day of physical activity/physically active day


Explanation:
There are several ways to say this. Here is just another option.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, I think "sport/sports" sounds odd here - particularly if we're talking something like skiing or climbing.
26 mins
  -> I agree! Thanks!

agree  Louise Mawbey
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bianca AH: I'd go with "after a physically active day"
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  David Moore: You can be physically active without necessarily involving yourself in sport...
38 mins
  -> It says "sportlich" not Sport

agree  Donal Murphy-Bokern: 'Sport' sometimes just means vigorous physical activity - not just sport as in games etc. in English
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Helen Shiner: I feel, like David, that this isn't quite right - it loses the 'sport' bit for me./I think you'll find that Martin, who knows the context better than us, says 'sport'.
2 hrs
  -> Once again, it says "sportlich"

agree  Rachel Ward
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxregardless: ""Physical activity" is too all encompassing - "Sport" in German, as "sports activities", implies leisure activity. If there is no suitable adjective for this in English, it is quite acceptable to use a noun phrase that conveys the original meaning.
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag...
After a day of sports activities...


Explanation:
OR: After an active day of sports...



xxxregardless
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Bianca AH
9 mins

agree  David Moore: ...a day of sporting activities
33 mins

agree  jccantrell: ... a day filled with sports activities -- another choice.
38 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

disagree  Courtney Sliwinski: The original says "sportlich" not Sport- we are dealing with an adjective and not a noun
20 hrs
  -> So why don't you suggest an adjective that fits the context?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag...
After an active day


Explanation:
I don't see the need to make it any more complicated than this - the point is to include as many potential "customers" as possible, not exclude them. I would certainly avoid any reference to "sports" - people who go out walking for the day don't see this as engaging in "sport".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ... or this one (see above)
1 min

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: i like the idea of avoiding the word "sport"
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nach einem sportlich aktiven Tag...
After a hard day at play...


Explanation:
This suggestion has a good ring to it in English and promotes the idea of pleasure.

Tom Bodine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At the end of an active day


Explanation:
I think that "at the end of the day..."sounds better than "after".

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): David Moore, Courtney Sliwinski