KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Nachhaltigkeit unseres Tuns

English translation: sustainable practices


20:13 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel-Unternehmensphilosophie
German term or phrase: Nachhaltigkeit unseres Tuns
"In der Nachhaltigkeit unseres Tuns übernehemen wir Verantwortung für Mit-Menschen, Umwelt und Gemeinschaft wie dem Ort und dem Land."

part of a hotel website, this is where they explain their "Unternehmensphilosophie" -
the sentence before the above also mentions something similar:
"*** ist ein Familienbetrieb und übt eine unternehmerische Tätigkeit mit Gewinnausrichtung aus, jedoch nicht um jeden Preise, mit einem humanistischen Menschenbild und NACHHALTIGER ORIENTIERUNG!"
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:sustainable practices
Explanation:
Maybe you could word it something like:
We act responsibly toward xxxxx through our sustainable practices.
Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
THANKYOU to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sustainable practicesKim Bakkers
3 +5sustainability of our action
Stephen Sadie
4 -1our persistent endeavour
Alfredo Vargas
Summary of reference entries provided
sustainability
Bernhard Sulzer

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sustainability of our action


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: actions. I'd say the plural - actions is necessary. Your translation is possible, but it may be a bit too literal. http://www.bayer.com.au/scripts/pages/en/working_with_bayer/...
2 mins
  -> what do you mean, kim?

agree  Jutta Wappel
49 mins
  -> thanks jutta

agree  Ellen Kraus: I would also prefer the plural here
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: sustainability of our "practices": http://prlegacy.org/node/57
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Bernhard
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: my vote is fpr plural, too
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
our persistent endeavour


Explanation:
That is continuance, perseverance, durability of our endeavour/effort.

Example sentence(s):
  • It should be our persistent endeavour to search talent, inspire and orient them to our national programme during their education phase, nurture and empower
  • Our Persistent Endeavour. To provide our clients with customized products

    Reference: http://www.barc.ernet.in/talks/chairmansspeech.html
    Reference: http://chiraginternational.net/about.php
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: nothing whatsoever to do with persistent endeavours - sustainability is the key word here, in the sense of being environmentally and ecologically aware
17 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Armorel; entirely different meaning
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sustainable practices


Explanation:
Maybe you could word it something like:
We act responsibly toward xxxxx through our sustainable practices.

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKYOU to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or even "through sustainable practices we acknowledge our responsibility to ..."
8 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel. I like "acknowledge our responsibility".

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
42 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
54 mins

agree  Silvia Autenrieth: agree
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Gaby Lingke (M.A.)
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Jo Bennett
2 days13 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: sustainability

Reference information:
http://prlegacy.org/node/57
Social Responsibility
We believe that doing the right thing is more important than doing things right. And our core values guide us in all of our actions.

Corporate social responsibility is one of our core values. We measure success in this area by the health of citizens, safety and well-being of our employees, vibrancy of our communities, sustainability of our practices and reverence for our surroundings.

http://www.housingzone.com/probuilder/blog/1310000331/post/1...

All of this is a result of a simple confusion and one that drives me absolutely batty. It comes down to the term “green.” It is wildly imprecise and opens itself to individual interpretation. It is, solely, a marketing term and not a philosophy or idea or driving force. The real idea behind green is the sustainability of our practices. “Sustainability” is a term that I can get behind. It has meaning, describes an idea specifically and does not allow confusion.



Sure, we can argue about over what a truly sustainable practice is, but that argument will be based in fact. What, you have to ask, is a “green” practice.


Green is dead. Long live sustainability.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20