KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

High Life

English translation: entertainment


10:04 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: High Life
Does "High Life" have a different connotation in German than in English? I have a feeling it does. This is taken from a 5 star hotel website:
"Willkommen im Hotel ***, einem Hotel, dem es gelingt Tradition und Moderne, Erholung und High Life in Einklang zu bringen"
IMO "high life" sounds rather "snobby" in English. I tend more towards something along the lines of "relaxation and active leisure." Any opinions on this?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:entertainment
Explanation:
High Life in German usually refers to nightlife, fine dining, concerts, parties, etc.
Selected response from:

agnesvukovich
Austria
Grading comment
Thankyou to everyone - didn't expect this question to provoke THIS much discussion! I've compromised a little and decided on "high-class entertainment" to emphasise the fact that we're not talking abour karaoke parties and the like here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12entertainment
agnesvukovich
4Fun
Courtney Sliwinski
3high entertainmentLonnie Legg
3live it up
Gunilla Zedigh
3sophistication / the finer things of life
Helen Shiner
3exquisit lifestylekostan
3enjoyment pure / pure enjoyment
Stephen Sadie
2party time
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 -1partying
EdithK
Summary of reference entries provided
Pulsierendes Nachtleben = Ballermann am Wörthersee ?Ulrike Kraemer

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoyment pure / pure enjoyment


Explanation:
Hi Lesley, maybe this would work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Sounds like an advert for a tobacco product.
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partying


Explanation:
I am not sure but IMO this is what (older) Germans call partying, discoing etc., and it would also fit the context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My thoughts exactly.
14 mins

disagree  Helen Shiner: Having seen the web-site of this hotel, thanks to LittleBalu, there is no partying going on in this hotel at all - all sophisticated cultural events.
24 mins

neutral  Courtney Sliwinski: I think partying would not really be a term associated with a 5 star hotel
2 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: Frivolous in the extreme.
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
party time


Explanation:
To my understanding, in German, "high life" is used to describe a lot of activity, having parties all the time, spending a lot of money and so on.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
entertainment


Explanation:
High Life in German usually refers to nightlife, fine dining, concerts, parties, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • (Hotel X strikes a balance between) relaxation and entertaiment
agnesvukovich
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou to everyone - didn't expect this question to provoke THIS much discussion! I've compromised a little and decided on "high-class entertainment" to emphasise the fact that we're not talking abour karaoke parties and the like here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: You beat me to it! I was just about to post "fun and entertainment" myself.
3 mins
  -> Sorry :) but thank you!

agree  Jochen König: That fits best here.
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Helen Shiner: This is about sophisticated cultural events according to the web-site, so again I think this is rather weak.
19 mins

agree  Farzad Akmali
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tanja K: Fits very nicely in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  orla: quality entertainment - although I dont entirely agree that 'high life' implies ballerman, living the high life means living - and partying - like the rich, wining and dining etc tho I spose I wouldnt associate it with classical music either!
4 hrs

agree  lirka: luxury entertainment, perhaps?
7 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: In what sense is this a contrast with 'Erholung' in the same way that 'Tradition' and 'Moderne' have just been juxtaposed?
8 hrs

agree  D-E Translator : Entertainment & socializing as opposed to rest & relaxation
12 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exquisit lifestyle


Explanation:
would suit this particular hotel

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I don't think "high life" means "exquisit lifestyle". // Aha - in dem Fall sollte das Hotel evtl. den dt Text ändern - ich würde nie in ein Hotel gehen, das mir "High Life" androht.
13 mins
  -> look under parkhotel pörtschach and exqusite lifestyle does not sound wrong anymore

neutral  Helen Shiner: I agree with your understanding of the way forward, though not really with the EN term you have chosen.
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fun


Explanation:
I think this best fits the context because the text sets up a contrast between opposite things: traditional and modern, relaxation and fun.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high entertainment


Explanation:
Responding to the debate over "partying"/"entertainment": Perhaps this would reconcile the "partying" aspect with the required classy profile for this hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:
"Chicago's mix of high society and high entertainment is for you. ..."
travel.aol.com/articles/finding-cheap-flights-to-chicago

Example sentence(s):
  • Las Vegas is one destination that has always been famous for its high entertainment events

    Reference: http://www.articlesbase.com/hotels-articles/las-vegas-hotels...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Las Vegas does Brahms? // Cellos, white tigers and dancing girls - sounds like my kind of thing!
20 mins
  -> They do everything--the Las Vegas way.

neutral  Helen Shiner: 'high entertainment' might work for the US but I should say that to UK ears it doesn't mean anything, though of course that might not matter at all, if the target audience is US./I haven't come across it in 40-odd years! Agree term is prob. Austrianism.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen. The term is used in the UK, but perhaps slightly differently.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live it up


Explanation:
Live it up, or just relax...

Just a thought. You would have to rewrite, though. It might sound catchy!

CHICAGO May 7-13 7-Days $ 1397 Tel : 316-838-0795- Toll Free : 1 ... - Enjoy the last evening of the trip at this fabulous casino and hotel. If you want to live it up or just relax, this hotel will meet your needs. ...
www.jctours.com/tour_details_more.php?did=100 - 99k -

- Sky Travel - ... visitors can chose whether they want to live it up, or relax. ... And with our fantastic hotel sale you are sure to get a great deal! ...
travel.sky.com/destination/Europe/Spain/Tenerife/In-Depth - 43k -

Cheap 3 Day 2 Night Family Getaway-2 adults-2 child - Live it up, or just relax and take it easy at the location of your choice! Accommodations 3 days & 2 nights in a 3 or 4 star Nationally known hotel/motel. ...
www.bahamasconnection.com/Cheap-getaway-3-day.htm - 30k -

[PDF] Untitled - Comfortable hotels, idyllic country guesthouses, cosy cafes. and entertaining bars invite visitors. to live-it-up or just relax. Whether ...
www.borken.de/fileadmin/bilder/PDF-Dokumente/Wirtschaft/Bor...

Bon Appétit Now | Listing Detail - From beach villas in Greece and manor homes in Tuscany to the most respected four-star hotels in Amsterdam, live it up or relax in Old World comfort - the ...
www.bonappetitnow.com/travelplanner/tp-detail.asp?id=touris... - 9k -
DECAMERON PANAMA - You can choose to live it up or totally relax and these can both be ... Make your trip to Decameron Panama and enjoy a luxurious hotel or resort stay. ...
decameronpanama.net/ - 12k -

Tingirana Hotel Noosa Deals, Address and Map -
Tingirana Hotel Noosa - Compare reviews and deals on 30 Noosa ... you can choose to live it up in style or relax in the beautiful natural surrounds. ...
www.hotelscombined.com/Hotel/Tingirana_Hotel_Noosa.htm - 32k -

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophistication / the finer things of life


Explanation:
You could say something like this - rather like 'Know-how' this term has become German rather than English. Perhaps they are watching too many Frank Sinatra films?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-05 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 'elegance', 'style'

Elegance, sophistication and relaxation”
Hotel Glymur
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g189953-d311188-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the link LittleBalu has found - if this is the right hotel - then there is absolutely no partying going on. What they do have are sophisticated cultural events, including the Brahms competition mentioned by Tony. I am certainly sticking with my suggestions!!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Silva: I like "the finer things in life"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah

disagree  Michael Schickenberg: Sorry for disagreeing, but in German "High Life" definitely refers to parties etc. (here in juxtaposition to relaxing).
11 mins
  -> Maybe not, but it would sound, to my mind at least, far better in the hotel blurb than many of the other suggestions here.

disagree  BrigitteHilgner: Sorry, no when used by German speaking people, "high life" has nothing to do with sophistication.
18 mins
  -> See my comments to Michael

agree  TonyTK: Yep, it's all Brahms and amphitheatres.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony - I think I need a holiday like that just at the moment.

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but Brigitte and Michael are right. "High Life" is party, noise and too much alcohol but definitely not elegance, Brahms and sophistication. No satisfaction guarantees here ... ;-) // See my reference comment below re "pulsierendes Nachtleben".
2 hrs
  -> But I am not offering a translation - just a suggestion of what could be used - the whole point is that the GER usage of the term is distorted and doesn't serve the hotel.

disagree  EdithK: not in this context
4 hrs
  -> Hello, EdithK - have you actually looked at the web-site? The only entertainment available at this hotel is classic music concerts and the like - no partying at all.

agree  CArcher: I´ve looked at the website and I agree with Helen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia - at last someone is reading and listening.

agree  Lancashireman: The minus-one score is an affront. I shall rectify it forthwith. // Credit to the DE natives for interpreting this import. Turning the text into sensible English is a job for the Anglos. BTW, I seem to recall P Swayze passing through a wall in ‘Ghost'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew - having already banged my head against several brick walls, I had given up the ghost./Mixed metaphors, indeed. My sense is that the term may mean something else in Austria, as Brigitte and kostan suggest.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pulsierendes Nachtleben = Ballermann am Wörthersee ?

Reference information:
Quote from the hotel's website:

"Das geschmackvolle und gemütliche Ambiente des Parkhotel Pörtschach ist Ausgangspunkt zum Erkunden der paradiesischen Natur, der alten Kulturschätze und des pulsierenden Nachtlebens rund um den Wörthersee.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry,but I think I am missing the connection to this question./But how do you know this - the Asker hasn't said so, as far as I can see - does this relate to another question. /Ok, but that is not IN the hotel - it sounds very sophisticated to me.
7 mins
  -> That's the hotel we are talking about here: http://www.parkhotelpoertschach.at
agree  TonyTK: Hmmm. I'm in two minds here, as it says "einem HOTEL, dem es gelingt Tradition und Moderne, Erholung und High Life in Einklang zu bringen". But you may well be right ...
24 mins
neutral  Lancashireman: And another quote: "We are currently working on our new *homepage* and you will find updated *informations* in the near future."
5 hrs