KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Apartmenthaus

English translation: apartment block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apartmenthaus
English translation:apartment block
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:19 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Apartmenthaus
Es geht um ein Haus mit mehreren Urlaubsapartments...

Das Wörterbuch schlägt vor: block of flats for BE und studio apartment house für AE...

The British block of flats does remind me of council flats...so can I slip in this AE term?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Apartment block
Explanation:
I would go with 'apartment block' and 'apartments' for the individual units where people stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 16:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definatately not 'block of flats'..... as this would suggest permanent accomodation rather than somewhere to stay on holiday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-06 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to clarify you might want to call them HOLIDAY APARTMENTS. You do also hear the term STUDIO APARTMENT used. However, I would be a bit careful with this term as in British English it also has another connotation: Wikipedia: "A studio apartment (studio flat in the United Kingdom), or an efficiency apartment or bachelor style apartment or bachelorette, is a self-contained, small apartment, which combines living room, bedroom and kitchenette into a single unit, barring a bathroom. "Bachelor" or "efficiency" apartments are sometimes smaller than studio apartments."
Selected response from:

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Apartment block
Frances Bryce
3 +2vacation apartment building
Trudy Peters
5apartment building
Sonja Marks
3apartment complex
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apartment block


Explanation:
I would go with 'apartment block' and 'apartments' for the individual units where people stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 16:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definatately not 'block of flats'..... as this would suggest permanent accomodation rather than somewhere to stay on holiday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-06 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to clarify you might want to call them HOLIDAY APARTMENTS. You do also hear the term STUDIO APARTMENT used. However, I would be a bit careful with this term as in British English it also has another connotation: Wikipedia: "A studio apartment (studio flat in the United Kingdom), or an efficiency apartment or bachelor style apartment or bachelorette, is a self-contained, small apartment, which combines living room, bedroom and kitchenette into a single unit, barring a bathroom. "Bachelor" or "efficiency" apartments are sometimes smaller than studio apartments."

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Bennett: You'll find plenty of google hits for "holiday apartment block".
36 mins

agree  writeaway: small block of holiday flats. I think I found it-click on 'apartments' -there are only 7 http://www.restaurant-rosmarin.at/
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apartment complex


Explanation:
It's unclear to me whether you want British or American English. "Apartment block" is not used in AE. I would say apartment complex. And indeed, "studio apartment" in AE definitely means a one-room plus bath apartment.


Susan Welsh
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frances Bryce: IMO, an apartment complex would be made up of numerous apartment blocks ... but maybe this is just for BE.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation apartment building


Explanation:
... located in Midtown West on 50th Street between Broadway & 8th Avenues Modern 40 story hi-rise New York City vacation apartment building with 4 elevators ...
trips.away.com/vacation_rentals/keywords-New-York-City--NY

and many other Ghits for other countries


    Reference: http://trips.away.com/vacation_rentals/keywords-New-York-Cit...
Trudy Peters
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this one seems to be in Austria, not NYC: http://www.restaurant-rosmarin.at/
24 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apartment building


Explanation:
This is the shortest and most accurate vesrson, I think. It is used in the holiday trade as the usual term for a block of apartments. 'Complex' gives the impression of a series of buildings plus other amenities such as swimming pool, sports facilities etc.

Sonja Marks
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4