KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

nachhaltige Erlebniswelten

English translation: memorable experiences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachhaltige Erlebniswelten
English translation:memorable experiences
Entered by: Claudia Binderberger

10:37 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Werbetext
German term or phrase: nachhaltige Erlebniswelten
Es handelt sich um den Werbetext für ein Tourismusunternehmen. Es geht um Natur, Sport und Kultur, in diesem Zusammenhang heißt es: "Nachhaltige Erlebniswelten, die den Urlauber einladen, mit allen Sinnen zu genießen und zu sich selbst zu finden".

Mir wäre "A sustainable environment ..." oder "A sustainable world of experience... " eingefallen. Ich komme hier irgendwie nicht weiter. Kann man das so sagen? Gibt es eine bessere Lösung??
Claudia Binderberger
memorable experiences
Explanation:
I think it's less about sustainability here than memorability. They want to create a lasting memory.

Memorable experiences that invite holidaymakers to enjoy them with all their senses and discover something about themselves.

I'm not sure whether the '-welten' needs shoehorning in or not.

Providing a venue/backdrop for memorable experiences that invite holidaymakers to enjoy them with all their senses and discover something about themselves.

Hmmm, still thinking!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Mary.
Memorable experiences sounds fine in this context, I think this is what is meant.

Thank you for your help and your prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5memorable experiences
Mary Worby
4 +1long lasting experiences / enduring experiences
MariusJacobsen
Summary of reference entries provided
nachhaltig - a buzzword
Paul Cohen

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
memorable experiences


Explanation:
I think it's less about sustainability here than memorability. They want to create a lasting memory.

Memorable experiences that invite holidaymakers to enjoy them with all their senses and discover something about themselves.

I'm not sure whether the '-welten' needs shoehorning in or not.

Providing a venue/backdrop for memorable experiences that invite holidaymakers to enjoy them with all their senses and discover something about themselves.

Hmmm, still thinking!


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Mary.
Memorable experiences sounds fine in this context, I think this is what is meant.

Thank you for your help and your prompt reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Well rendered, Mary
53 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel: good interpretation - absolutely agree with your comment about memorability vs. sustainability
1 hr

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr

agree  hoare-spitall: I agree with memorable experiences that holidaymakers .....
4 hrs

agree  D-E Translator
1 day10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long lasting experiences / enduring experiences


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Your stay at our resort will leave you with long lasting experiences.
MariusJacobsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I'd just go for "lasting experience".
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: nachhaltig - a buzzword

Reference information:
You can interpret "nachhaltig" in a number of ways here. It may be a nod to the ecological or environmentally-friendly character of these tourist offers, or a reference to the memorability of the experiences -- or both! -- but essentially "nachhaltig" is a buzzword that is rapidly losing it's original meaning.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 12:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - "...its original meaning"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36