KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Sichtachse

English translation: panorama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichtachse
English translation:panorama
Entered by: TREX2

09:22 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sichtachse
for a tourist brochure. the full sentence reads: 'Endrucksvoll liegt die herrliche Sichtachse der Ludwigstrasse mit dem Siegestor am Horizont vor Ihnen.
TREX2
United Kingdom
panorama
Explanation:
Quite commonly used. Good luck, daniel gwire!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:57:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, daniel gwire! Couldn\'t add another solution because of problem with my provider \"panoramic view\"
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks all. this answer seemed to capture the essence without sounding stilted or excessively polysyllabic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2line of sight
Steffen Walter
4 +2view
writeaway
4 +2writeaway's right
Armorel Young
4 +1panorama
Сергей Лузан
4 +1straight view
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4panoramic thoroughfare /axis
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4outlookezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of sight


Explanation:
is what I normally use for this


    Reference: http://www.britainexpress.com/History/castles.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Traub: Line of sight will be a very good translation for the "impossible" German word.
18 mins
  -> But this 'impossible' word is not at all strange or uncommon in German architectural/tourism texts, as Harald assumed (s.b.).

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I have to read more tourist guides...
53 mins
  -> ;-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight view


Explanation:
that´s what they mean

"Sichtachse" is their own strange creation - I´ve never heard this before in 38 years...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Now everyone knows your age ...
2 hrs
  -> ...and everyone can see I'm not familiar with tourist brochures...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
view


Explanation:
I'd avoid using any term that would draw particular attention because it looks odd in English. The idea is for people to keep reading, not stop and wonder what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specifying the angle or type of view (in this case) is not going to add much to the meaning. (IMO).

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Maybe fiddle with the sentence...great view (looking) straight down the...
21 mins

agree  Krokodil: with jerrie -
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama


Explanation:
Quite commonly used. Good luck, daniel gwire!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:57:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, daniel gwire! Couldn\'t add another solution because of problem with my provider \"panoramic view\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all. this answer seemed to capture the essence without sounding stilted or excessively polysyllabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke for your support, EllenZB, MA.!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writeaway's right


Explanation:
I completely agree with Writeaway - it's important that the text conveys the right overall impression and doesn't sound stilted. The main point is the visual impact which the Sichtachse makes, so I'd go for something like "the magnificent Ludwigstrasse stretches before you"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: admittedly - yesss! ("...stretches right in front of you/the observer")
32 mins

agree  Bernard Myers: "Line of sight" doesn't particularly shock me, but the writeaway-Young solution stretches out before us quite magnificently.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlook


Explanation:
vista

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panoramic thoroughfare /axis


Explanation:
Since we're talking about a street... view/sight etc doesn't quite capture that aspect.

If you pass beneath the arch you will enter the wide panoramic thoroughfare known as the Mall, which leads to Buckingham Palace.
http://www.1st4londonhotels.co.uk/278014.htm

Since Sichtachse is probably not the most common German term, why not use "panoramic axis" as the English counterpart?

cf:
During the reign of the 17th-century Sun King, Louis XIV, the royal designer of gardens Andre Le Notre conceived a panoramic axis beginning at the Louvre Palace and proceeding in a straight line far out into the fields now covered by the modern city.
http://www.oakridger.com/stories/022597/Paris.html



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman