KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Hotelwerbegemeinschaft

English translation: Hotel advertising cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelwerbegemeinschaft
English translation:Hotel advertising cooperative
Entered by: orla

03:21 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Hotelwerbegemeinschaft
Name of organisation involved in cooperative marketing strategy for a particular region incl. Tourist Office, Public relations office etc No other info given, just a list of names.
orla
Germany
Hotel Advertising Cooperative
Explanation:
Some sites translated it as an "Advertising Community," but most of those sites were either natively German or Austrian... To me, "cooperative" is a better choice.
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
On second thoughts I realised this is probably the answer I will use - and found it on a few english sites as well (alta vista search) so again thanx to you all, sorry John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hotel marketing associationntext
5Norberts answer is right if the marketing is being outsourced
Speak Easy
4Hotel Advertising CooperativeJM Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel marketing association


Explanation:
see examples in link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=hotel-...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norberts answer is right if the marketing is being outsourced


Explanation:
otherwise, if they are a group of Hotels (Brand Names) that jointly advertize, I would say, "Advertizing Cooperation" if possible, I would try to structure the sentence to be able to use "Cooperative Marketing" (which is the jargon and a buzz word in the industry right now!)

good luck...john

Speak Easy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotel Advertising Cooperative


Explanation:
Some sites translated it as an "Advertising Community," but most of those sites were either natively German or Austrian... To me, "cooperative" is a better choice.


    Reference: http://www.hamburg-tourism.de/Partners_in_Germany.105+B6Jkw9...
JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
On second thoughts I realised this is probably the answer I will use - and found it on a few english sites as well (alta vista search) so again thanx to you all, sorry John!