KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Felsenkessel

English translation: rocky hollows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Felsenkessel
English translation:rocky hollows
Entered by: Paula Price

13:53 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Felsenkessel
Donnerend und tosend stürzen die Tuxer Wasserfälle ins Tal. Ein imposantes Naturschauspiel erwartet Sie. Tiefe Felsenkessel, Naturseen, sprudelnde Gebirgsbäche, natürliche Felsbrücken, Höhlen und Schluchten fesseln den Besucher

(Tourism text about hiking)
Paula Price
rocky hollows
Explanation:
hollows surrounded by steep cliffs
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rock(y) cauldronsxxxCMJ_Trans
4rocky hollows
swisstell
3calderaNigel Hagger-Vaughan
3rocky valleyvishoy
3kettle hole
Kim Metzger
3rock basin
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocky hollows


Explanation:
hollows surrounded by steep cliffs

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock basin


Explanation:
I would translate this as "rock basins"

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: for this purpose it' s fine
7 mins

disagree  Alan Johnson: Sorry, I cannot agree with this. I do not think "for this purpose it' s fine" because it does not properly reflect that which is meant by "Kessel" here
55 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kettle hole


Explanation:
We need a geologist to confirm this. The translation is based on Felskessel as opposed to Felsenkessel

Felskessel (m) erosion hollow

http://www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/fog/FOG_Vol_4/D-Lexikon.pdf

Kettle: A small hollow or depression formed in glacial deposits when outwash was deposited around a residual block of ice that later melted.
http://www.geotech.org/survey/geotech/dictiona.html

Kettle: Forms when an isolated block of ice persists in a ground moraine, and outwash plain, or valley floor after a glacier retreats; as the block melts, it leaves behind a steep-sided hole that is filled with water.
http://www.homepage.montana.edu/~geol445/hyperglac/glossary....

Topography can vary from nearly level "till" plains to rough end moraine landscapes composed of steep dry ridges interspersed with deep kettle holes. These glacial "kettles" are frequent locations for lakes and wetlands.

http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/land/er/publications/niagara/...



    Reference: http://www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/fog/FOG_Vol_4/D-Lexikon.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geotech.org/survey/geotech/dictiona.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Hi Kim, thanks for the mail, see below!
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock(y) cauldrons


Explanation:
I have also found/encountered

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would leave out the rocky and just call them cauldrons.
33 mins
  -> I hesitated over that but for accuracy's sake....

agree  Kim Metzger: Also known as a caldera. http://www.hull.ac.uk/geogmods/html/glossary.html
57 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

disagree  swisstell: we are not talking "caldera" or volcanic matters here!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rocky valley


Explanation:
just a variation to rocky hollows

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caldera


Explanation:
If the formation results from volcanic activity.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish