KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Schnupperetappe

English translation: discovery or taster tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnupperetappe
English translation:discovery or taster tour
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

22:03 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Schnupperetappe
Sorry there is no context!

Part of a site talking about walking tours in Switzerland.
Any ideas?!
Claire Titchmarsh
discovery tour
Explanation:
6 Tage Kleine Karoo Tour, 6 Tage West Coast Tour, Schnuppertour. ... Discovery Tours,
Cape Town, South Africa CAPE TOWN is ... Join us on a private tour to show you ...
www.kapstadt.de/partner.htm - 73k -
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This was the best one for the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taster tour
Eckhard Boehle
3 +3trial tour
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 +1discovery tourIngrid Blank
4preview tour
Trudy Peters
3trial tour
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial tour


Explanation:
or something like that

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: yes, like getting acquainted
2 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Yes, I also thought of the word trial for Schnupper
16 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
43 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial tour


Explanation:
or something like that

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preview tour


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taster tour


Explanation:
... is what I found quite often.
http://www.fountainsabbey.org.uk/whatson/dayevents.shtml:
Wednesday 18 February It's a Monk's Life & Cedric Stories
Saturday 21 February Taster Tour
Sunday 14 March Wildlife Wander
Sunday 21 March Taster Tour
Thursday 1 April The Lost Gardens of Studley Royal
Saturday 3 - Sunday 18 April School Holiday Fun
Saturday 3 - Sunday 18 April Eggstrawdinary Eggs!
Sunday 4 April Taster Tour

http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/thingstodo/events/defau...
Event : Taster Tour
Venue : Fountains Abbey & Studley Royal (in Yorkshire)
Date(s) : Sunday 21 March 2004
Description : Travel in time to take an overview of the estate’s 800-year history.
Time(s) : 1.30 -3.30pm
Contact : ...

http://www.caravanclub.co.uk/UK Sites and Travel/Motor Carav...
Here's your chance to sample the joys of touring without the expense of buying a caravan or motor caravan! Our exclusive "Taster Tours" are specially designed for first-time caravanners.




Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This is my favorite. Just to get a taste of a place. Later you might want to explore it fully.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Textklick: Yes - Have also used it in a tourism context
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Textklick, for using it!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: can't say I've ever heard it before, but it has a nice ring to it
9 hrs
  -> Hi Cilian, let it ring!

agree  David Moore: LGTM
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, SGTM

agree  Armorel Young: sounds good
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovery tour


Explanation:
6 Tage Kleine Karoo Tour, 6 Tage West Coast Tour, Schnuppertour. ... Discovery Tours,
Cape Town, South Africa CAPE TOWN is ... Join us on a private tour to show you ...
www.kapstadt.de/partner.htm - 73k -

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This was the best one for the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr