KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Winzerschenken

English translation: wine taverns


16:31 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel brochure
German term or phrase: Winzerschenken
Part of a hotel brochure

Genießen Sie die ruhige, zentrale Grünlage unseres Hauses im Badener Villenviertel! …nächst einem der prächtigsten Rosenparks Europas mit über 30.000 Rosenstöcken ( über 650 der schönsten Rosenarten unseres Kontinents). Gemütliche Wege direkt vom Hotel zum Wandern durch Weingärten zum urwüchsigen Heurigen (*Winzerschenken*) auf ein Glaserl Wein in den lauschigen Gärten; zum vielbesungenem „Wegerl im Helenental“ , durch den Wienerwald etc., oder spazieren Sie bequem durch den Rosenpark in die malerische Badener Altstadt mit den bunten Häusern, Blumen-Märkten, schönen Boutiquen, Lokalen, Musik, Konzerte, etc., oder zum größten Casino Europas – ins Spielcasino Baden!
Rachel Taylor
English translation:wine taverns
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wine tavernsntext
5 +1Achtung!silvia glatzhofer
4enotheque
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wine taverns


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=wine-tavern&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Works better than wine bar.
2 mins

agree  Textklick: Maybe with a "traditional" in front to finish the picture?
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: libationary facilities as it were....
7 mins
  -> Yes, that would be the term for the corporate press release — "leveraging grape fermentation to maximize enogastronomic impact in last-generation libationary facilities."

agree  Hermann: gets the picture right
27 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: works well as an explanation to Heurigen
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enotheque


Explanation:
nowadays this is the in-name for locales and bars that specialize in wine tasting and wine service

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: doesn't sound gemütlich enough for the given context
5 mins
  -> obviously you have not been to an enjoyable enoteca in e.g. Italy lately

neutral  Textklick: Doesn't sound right in this context. Good one to learn though ;-)
6 mins
  -> see reply to Jonathan above. First try and then judge!

neutral  Kim Metzger: It's not about trying the place; it's about the term itself.
2 days1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Achtung!


Explanation:
Winzerschenke is the German German for Heuriger. So if you have already translated the Heuriger (traditional wine inn, traditional wine tavern) in that sentence there is no need to translatte the Schenken as well.
btw, the "Wegerl im Helenental" is a song (sthg. about lovers enjoying their walks along this lovely path...)


silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: und woan ka Wei mehr is ....
5 hrs