KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Tourismusverband Untersee

English translation: Lower Lake Tourism Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tourismusverband Untersee
English translation:Lower Lake Tourism Association
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:29 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Tourismusverband Untersee
Hallo alle!

Kennt jemand den englischen Namen des Tourismusverband Untersee?

Ich kann nur eine Website finden, die den Verband erwähnt, sowie eine Website, die eine "Untersee Tourism Association" anbietet. Ich kann dort aber leider keine Bestätigung für den Begriff finden.

Also, wer kennt sich aus?

Danke für Eure Hilfe.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Untersee Tourism Association
Explanation:
No, I'm guessing just as you are. ;-))

Untersee is a region in the Bodensee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an alternative, more English sounding version (but also a guess):

Lower Lake Constance Tourist Board
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I decided to use "Lower Lake Tourism Association". Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Untersee Tourism Association
Nicole Tata
2Untersee Tourist Association
Jonathan MacKerron
2 -1National Tourism bodyAutobusek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Tourism body


Explanation:
I have found this hit on google:

... International organizations and associations

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's clear from the context that it's a local rather than a national body
14 mins

disagree  Lars Helbig: You are missing the Untersee part
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Untersee Tourism Association


Explanation:
No, I'm guessing just as you are. ;-))

Untersee is a region in the Bodensee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an alternative, more English sounding version (but also a guess):

Lower Lake Constance Tourist Board


    Reference: http://www.tourismus-untersee.de/de/
Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I decided to use "Lower Lake Tourism Association". Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: speed before beauty, lol
1 min

agree  jerrie: I would go with your alternative ;-)
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
4 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: No. 2 exudes a charming simplicity...
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Untersee Tourist Association


Explanation:
a minimalist approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68