KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

kreucht und fleucht

English translation: What's creeping and cheeping? / What's creeping and crawling?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Was kreucht und fleucht?
English translation:What's creeping and cheeping? / What's creeping and crawling?
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:33 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: kreucht und fleucht
Der ganze Satz: "Was kreucht und fleucht im Naturschutzgebiet?"

Auf einer Tourismussite. Es geht um diverse Aktivitäten, die man in diesem Gebiet unternehmen kann, wie Vogelbeobachtung, Erlebnispfade usw. Natur zum Anfassen eben.

Ich bin gespannt auf Eure Ideen ;) Lasst Eurer Kreativität freien Lauf.

Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
What's creeping and cheeping in the nature reserve?
Explanation:
What's lurking and looming
....crawling and calling (caterwauling)
scuttling and soaring

If you want to sort of stick to the original (poetic) format (Collins gives: all things that do creep and fly. poet)

See nature at large on the reserve
Nature on the loose
What's under foot (afoot) or in the air?

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked the ideas of 'creeping and cheeping' or 'creeping and crawling' best. Thank you everybody for your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What's creeping and cheeping in the nature reserve?
jerrie
4 +2some ideas
Nicole Tata
3 +2creepy crawlers and flying creatures
swisstell
4What's at large in the natural reserve?
Robert Schlarb
3 +1The flying and creeping fauna of the nature reservexxxCMJ_Trans
3wildlife galore
Armorel Young
2things that go bump in the night
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some ideas


Explanation:
Creatures great and small that live in our wildlife sanctuary

What creatures and critters live in the nature reserve?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 16:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple more:

Find out what flies, creeps and crawls in our wildlife sanctuary

What kind of animals are at home in our nature reserve?

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHat kind of wildlife are you likely to find in our nature reserve?


... another one

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: some goodies
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: What's flying, creeping and crawling?
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creepy crawlers and flying creatures


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: my first thought was creepy-crawlies
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The flying and creeping fauna of the nature reserve


Explanation:
The winged and legged beasties of the reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flying or four-legged fauna - for the alliteration

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Flying and four-legged :)
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wildlife galore


Explanation:
Not particularly creative, but I suspect you need to get away from the kreucht und fleucht idea, which works well in German but doesn't translate very satisfactorily.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
things that go bump in the night


Explanation:
a bit literary but not completely un-apropros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-10 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"creatures large and small\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's creeping and cheeping in the nature reserve?


Explanation:
What's lurking and looming
....crawling and calling (caterwauling)
scuttling and soaring

If you want to sort of stick to the original (poetic) format (Collins gives: all things that do creep and fly. poet)

See nature at large on the reserve
Nature on the loose
What's under foot (afoot) or in the air?



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I liked the ideas of 'creeping and cheeping' or 'creeping and crawling' best. Thank you everybody for your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice ones.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's at large in the natural reserve?


Explanation:
my 2 (euro) cents worth

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3