KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wasserwandern

English translation: water tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserwandern
English translation:water tours
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

17:27 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wasserwandern
Wie heißt das auf Englisch?

Habe leider keinen Kontext, außer dass es mit Wasser zu tun hat ;)

Danke an diejenigen, die mir auf die Sprünge helfen können.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
boat tours
Explanation:
boat rides
water tours
water trips
boat / water excursions

Any of these or other answers given would be OK.

Boat tours gets the most googles ;-)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Decided for water tours. I first thought it had something to do with Wassertreten, Kneipp & Co. Gut, dass ich Euch gefragt habe. ;) Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boat tours
jerrie
4 +1touring /by/on the/ water
Robert Tucker
3 +1boating trip
Kim Metzger
2boat rides of all types
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boating trip


Explanation:
At least that's what they call it here:

http://www.all-in-all.com/english/0642.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: boat trips would get my vote
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boat rides of all types


Explanation:
discover the lake from a boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-10 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"boat hiking?\" Duden says \"Wandern mit dem Boot\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-10 17:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"boat hiking\" gets nearly 500 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touring /by/on the/ water


Explanation:
Comparison of references


    Reference: http://www.deutschland-tourismus.de/d/wasserwandern.html
    Reference: http://www.germany-tourism.de/e/water_travel.html
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boat tours


Explanation:
boat rides
water tours
water trips
boat / water excursions

Any of these or other answers given would be OK.

Boat tours gets the most googles ;-)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Decided for water tours. I first thought it had something to do with Wassertreten, Kneipp & Co. Gut, dass ich Euch gefragt habe. ;) Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: my favourite: water tours - short and simple
1 hr
  -> Rolls of the tongue best, too!

agree  Eckhard Boehle: water tours
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: water tours
13 hrs
  -> Thanks