KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit

English translation: a feeling of bygone times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
English translation:a feeling of bygone times
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

11:06 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
It's the title on the website of a hotel and refers to the fact that the building is 600 years old.
I know what it means of course but I can't come up with a catchy phrase.
Thanks for your help.
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
a feeling of bygone times
Explanation:
A step into the past
might fit here
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a feeling of bygone timesroguestate
4The past is brought to lifeRowan Morrell
4Feel history come to life
Textklick
4a taste of the past
Cilian O'Tuama
3a touch of historyxxxCMJ_Trans
2a building full of history
Jonathan MacKerron
2Spend a night in the past
neilgouw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
The past is brought to life


Explanation:
I think this would work OK. Or maybe: "History is brought/comes to life". A little more poetic might be: "Recapturing the feel of olden times".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
a taste of the past


Explanation:
a taste of history
a taste of times gone by

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feeling of bygone times


Explanation:
A step into the past
might fit here

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: nice!!!
44 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
Feel history come to life


Explanation:
A truly historical experience
Cast in the past

Hope this helps and that their plumbing is more modern ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
a building full of history


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-31 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a building/house steeped in history

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
Spend a night in the past


Explanation:
another idea ..

or:
Spend a night in history


neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a touch of history


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42