KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

fahrzeuglager

English translation: paddock (area)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fahrzeuglager
English translation:paddock (area)
Entered by: danilingua

13:48 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Grand Prix Monaco
German term or phrase: fahrzeuglager
Sitzplatz im Formula One Paddock Club Restaurant im Yachtclub. Tribünensitzplatz. Zutritt zum Support Race Paddock – Fahrerlager F 3000 und Fahrzeuglager Porsche Pirelli.

?????

Fahrerlager: paddock, aber was ist das FAHRZEUGLAGER?? danke

das ist der letzte Satz
danilingua
Germany
= Fahrerlager
Explanation:
= paddock (area)

an area at an automobile racecourse where racing cars are parked (M.-W.)

doppelt gemoppelt im Original
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you for the suggestions. Ich habe das jetzt zusammengefasst, weil ich denke, dass die Teilnehmer in die "paddock area" dürfen, und nicht weiter weg, wo vielleicht die Autos in den Lastern oder der "closed up area" sind... danke an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4team camp
Robert Schlarb
4= Fahrerlager
Cilian O'Tuama
4car poolgangels
3vehicle camp
senin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= Fahrerlager


Explanation:
= paddock (area)

an area at an automobile racecourse where racing cars are parked (M.-W.)

doppelt gemoppelt im Original

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you for the suggestions. Ich habe das jetzt zusammengefasst, weil ich denke, dass die Teilnehmer in die "paddock area" dürfen, und nicht weiter weg, wo vielleicht die Autos in den Lastern oder der "closed up area" sind... danke an alle!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle camp


Explanation:
...

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team camp


Explanation:
It would seem that all is not quite as expected in the BMW WilliamsF1 Team camp this morning in Monza. Following on from his crash during testing last week at the 5.7km Autodromo, Ralf Schumacher is still not feeling 100 per cent.



    Reference: http://www.f1jordan.com/Html/Championship/races/Italian_GP20...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car pool


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13