KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

sanitäre Räume

English translation: sanitary facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sanitäre Räume
English translation:sanitary facilities
Entered by: Michele Johnson

17:09 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: sanitäre Räume
Have looked at other kudoz, none seem to help much. This is one of my pet peeve German words.

In a trade fair building: "sanitäre Räume", where bathrooms are located, things can be washed, staff showers might be located, etc. Obviously "plumbing" will not work well here. "Sanitary" sounds like feminine hygiene products.
Michele Johnson
Germany
sanitary facilities
Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I took Linda's comment to heart (that In AmE "sanitary facilities" is a term found in laws and regulations). I'm still not fond of "sanitary" but decided to go with this as the most general descriptive term (it is a technical description of facilities, like with blueprints). Thanks for the confirmation Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5sanitary facilities
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2toilets and washing facilities
David Hollywood
3 +2restrooms/changing areas
Terry Gilman
4wet roomsroguestate
3locker rooms
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sanitäre Räume
sanitary facilities


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I took Linda's comment to heart (that In AmE "sanitary facilities" is a term found in laws and regulations). I'm still not fond of "sanitary" but decided to go with this as the most general descriptive term (it is a technical description of facilities, like with blueprints). Thanks for the confirmation Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
6 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
21 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Hermann: or areas
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locker rooms


Explanation:
Although this might be too 'sporty' for your context, but that is what I would call them in the USA.

Of course, we call the toilet the restroom, the bathroom.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 17:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot a pointer:

http://www.theplumber.com/olympics.html

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitäre Räume
toilets and washing facilities


Explanation:
WWW.SCHIFFFAHRSLEXIKON.DE. sanitaire voorzieningen, sanitäre Räume
Ð, toilets and washing facilities Ð, installations sanitaires Ð,

Even though it's a shipping glossary this sounds ok to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-01 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lemma/def/sanitaer...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
49 mins

agree  Armorel Young: agree that things with sanitary are best avoided
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitäre Räume
restrooms/changing areas


Explanation:
Just to build on the previous suggestions. Somehow the sensitivity to "sanitary" and "toilet" is an indelible AmE marker; "sanitary facilities" is pretty common.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: In AmE "sanitary facilities" is a term found in laws and regulations, "restrooms/changing rooms" is more appropriate for a sign above a door.
1 hr

agree  neilgouw
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet rooms


Explanation:
I know it sounds a bit daft but this is the term used in the building / engineering trade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 13:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& wet areas
http://www.westag-getalit.de/web_gb/tueren_zargen/spezial_tu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 13:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hut.fi/~jvalkam2/wetrooms.html


    Reference: http://www.westag-getalit.de/web_gb/tueren_zargen/spezial_tu...
roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4