KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

VOM BERG IN SEINE BAHN GEZOGEN

English translation: the irresistable attraction of the mount(r)ain


14:36 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: VOM BERG IN SEINE BAHN GEZOGEN
Heading of a marketing text about a mountain cog railway (three points for guessing which one!).
Obviously the pun (Bahn - Bann) will not work in English; who has got a creative suggestion?
Robert Schlarb
English translation:the irresistable attraction of the mount(r)ain
Explanation:
ahem, if that's not taking the pun too far...
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The pull of the mountainsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1the irresistable attraction of the mount(r)ain
Caro Maucher
3Riding Highntext
3Gearing up for the climb
Michele Johnson
2The irrisistible draw of the mountain
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the irresistable attraction of the mount(r)ain


Explanation:
ahem, if that's not taking the pun too far...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: nice one!
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riding High


Explanation:
Unless I don't understand the pun correctly, I would say that it's rather cheesy to begin with, so if I were you, I'd feel free to come up with whatever headline works.

"Riding High" seems like a neat solution to me.

If that's not cheesy enough, you might play with these ideas (I don't really like them, but you might):

The Wheel to Climb (wheel/will ... get it? get it???)

Ain't No Mountain High Enough

Peak Performance

Magic Mountain Train

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The irrisistible draw of the mountain


Explanation:
Drawn to the mountain - not well versed in engineering, but isn't a cog train drawn? Maybe this would work, or "drawn up the mountain by an irresistible force"

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The pull of the mountains


Explanation:
trains are pulled....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: good one (although mountain in singular, as it's only one Berg)
6 hrs
  -> thought it sounded better with the extra 's'

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gearing up for the climb


Explanation:
Or gearing up for the mountain.

I dunno, maybe I translate these things too freely. Again, I prefer the approach of double-entendre, but not necessarily sticking too close to the original.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14