KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Zahn um Zahn der Zeit entfliehen

English translation: escape the daily grind cog by cog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahn um Zahn der Zeit entfliehen
English translation:escape the daily grind cog by cog
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:42 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Zahn um Zahn der Zeit entfliehen
Sub-heading of a marketing text about a mountain cog railway. Unfortunately, the cogwheels have nothing to do with the tooth of time. Who has got a Geistesblitz?
Robert Schlarb
escape the daily grind cog by cog
Explanation:
The best I can think of at the moment.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
A wonderful suggestion, Kim! Special thanks to Michele, who rounded out the image.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onwards and upwards - away from it all
Armorel Young
4 +1Ich versuch's mal auf Deutsch zu erklären:
Guenther Danzer
3 +1escape the daily grind cog by cog
Kim Metzger
3Gearing up to escape the daily grind
Michele Johnson
3with each turn of the cogs / wheels
davidgreen
3Up here, the wheels of time turn backwards
Caro Maucher
2Let the small cogs in the big wheel
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich versuch's mal auf Deutsch zu erklären:


Explanation:
Mit jedem Zahn, den die Zahnradbahn den Berg hinauffährt, entflieht man dem Alltag.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT
7 mins
  -> Danke!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escape the daily grind cog by cog


Explanation:
The best I can think of at the moment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
A wonderful suggestion, Kim! Special thanks to Michele, who rounded out the image.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Great!
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Up here, the wheels of time turn backwards


Explanation:
If the Zahnradbahn is somewhat old-fashioned. No reference to the cogwheels themselves, of course.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with each turn of the cogs / wheels


Explanation:
your cares drift...no, but i like the first part of the sentence

or

as the train climbs the troubles/real world disappears inch by inch into the valley below...ok, I;m waxing poetic but maybe you can use part of this.

davidgreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Let the small cogs in the big wheel


Explanation:
Let the small cogs in the big wheel take you beyond the horizon.....
away from it all..... towards the clouds..... or something

It's the only saying that I know in English using the imagery of cogwheels. The problem is how to use it to convey the idea of getting away from it all.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onwards and upwards - away from it all


Explanation:
Cogs and teeth are distinctly unpoetic in English - I think you may have to be fairly free in your translation.

Or - again partially picking up on other people's ideas - what about "Rise above the daily grind"?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I think this one sounds nice!
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gearing up to escape the daily grind


Explanation:
Similar to my answer to another of your questions, but still. I think these are fascinating!

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14