KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Übernachtung/Overnight Stay - Abkürzung

English translation: overnight stay - O/N


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernachtung
English translation:overnight stay - O/N
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:05 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Übernachtung/Overnight Stay - Abkürzung
Wie würdet Ihr die Abkürzung Ü für Übernachtung im Englischen anführen?

Overnight stay (OS) ....scheint mir eher unklar...danke
Elvira Schmid
Italy
O/N
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yoana Yotova
Grading comment
Thank you! I find that this has the most related hits in google and seems to be quite common.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3o/night
Orla Ryan
3 +2O/NYoana Yotova
4Es gibt meines WIssens keine gebräuchliche Abkürzung für "overnight stay"..John Bowden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übernachtung/Overnight Stay - Abkürzung
O/N


Explanation:
.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I find that this has the most related hits in google and seems to be quite common.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Übernachtung/Overnight Stay - Abkürzung
o/night


Explanation:
o/night may possibly be understood as overnight, but this word is not normally abbreviated, to the best of my knowledge.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, it's feasible, but I haven't seen it abbreviated either.-
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: As Jeremy says in his note to the asker, there simply isn't a ready English equivalent for the common German usage of Uebernachtung - we need more context in order to suggest alternatives
19 mins

neutral  Yoana Yotova: I've seen O/N in some documents and not O/night although it does sound possible also
20 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: www.holidaymagic.com.au/lux_paounar.htm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es gibt meines WIssens keine gebräuchliche Abkürzung für "overnight stay"..


Explanation:
Hotelpreise werden normalerweise mit der Abkürzung "pp/pn", also "per person per night" angegeben

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4