KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Kutschfahrt

English translation: carriage ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kutschfahrt
English translation:carriage ride

22:52 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Kutschfahrt
Aus einem Hotelprospekt: Nach einem Ausritt oder einer Kutschfahrt kehren die Gäste hungrig zurück.
susan
carriage ride
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=carriage-ride&hl=de&lr=&ie...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carriage ridentext
3 +1a ride in a horse-drawn carriage
Kim Metzger
3Journey with a coach(carriage)Yoana Yotova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ride in a horse-drawn carriage


Explanation:
Touring the New Orleans French Quarter on foot can be hot and tiring during the warmer months (April through October). Touring the French Quarter by car is impossible, because of the availability of parking and restrictions. A long time favorite alternative is to tour by horse drawn carriages, which carry six to nine passengers at a time. To say the very least, the horse carriages definitely fit the local architecture and charm of the French Quarter.

http://www.atneworleans.com/body/horsecarriage1.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Journey with a coach(carriage)


Explanation:
http://www.feriengebiet.de/html/kutschfahrt.htm

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carriage ride


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=carriage-ride&hl=de&lr=&ie...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67