KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

F.-Wochen

English translation: holiday week


05:39 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / timesharing
German term or phrase: F.-Wochen
Aus einem Rundbrief an Clubmitglieder eines Timesharing Ferienclubs in Österreich. Die Rede ist von Verkauf von F.-Wochen.
"wenn der Verkauf zurückgefallener F.- Wochen gelungen ist"

Mir ist klar, dass es Ferienwochen heißt, aber wie nennt man das auf englisch?
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:holiday week
Explanation:
Feed "timeshare" "holiday week" into google, and see how well this fits....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
In spite of peer pressure to go with another suggestion, yours fits best in my text. And you're right about the Googles. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6weeks
Kathinka van de Griendt
5holiday weekDavid Moore
2 +1weekly rentals
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
weeks


Explanation:
Number of vacation weeks? I didn't find anything else and they don't seem to restrict their definition to vacation times only, so I'd probably go with that.


    Reference: http://www.timeshareresalevacations.com/to_sell.htm
Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: just weeks
5 mins
  -> Danke, Edith :)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins
  -> Danke, Herr Doktor :)

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Orla :)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Danke, Wenjer :))

agree  xxxIanW
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian :)

agree  roneill
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weekly rentals


Explanation:
another way to go....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: IMHO, this is a good alternative to "weeks"
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holiday week


Explanation:
Feed "timeshare" "holiday week" into google, and see how well this fits....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
In spite of peer pressure to go with another suggestion, yours fits best in my text. And you're right about the Googles. Thanks.