KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Bretteln

English translation: skis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bretteln
English translation:skis
Entered by: Paula Price

21:01 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Bretteln
Die Zeller Skischulen bieten mit
ihrem umfangreichen Programm garantierten Spaß im Schnee und die Kinder lernen spielerisch den Umgang mit den 2 Bretteln
Paula Price
2 skis
Explanation:
Bretteln is just another word for skis, to avoid repetition. It isn;t snowboarding, because there are 2 of them.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +72 skisNancy Arrowsmith
5 +4SkisCarmen Berelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
2 skis


Explanation:
Bretteln is just another word for skis, to avoid repetition. It isn;t snowboarding, because there are 2 of them.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
22 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: I disagree with "is just another", Bretteln is dialect form for ski, one you hear mostly in southern Germany and Austria, definitely not in Berlin!
4 hrs
  -> that's true, very österreichisch, dahin bretteln!

agree  xxx------: It is the bavarian and austrian diminutive of "Bretter", boards, here a synonym for skis. And in Berlin you also say "ich steige auf die Bretter", although Berlin besides Kreuzberg has no mountains.:)
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Skis


Explanation:
This is a slang term for skis (in Southern Germany and Austria).

Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you live in Doylestown!-in Pennsylvania Dutch territory-can you understand their 200-300 year old Schwaben dialect :-) ?
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins

agree  roneill
58 mins

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs