KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Es gibt nichts Gutes - außer man tut es!

English translation: No change without action


19:33 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Es gibt nichts Gutes - außer man tut es!
It is text about Agroturism and environmental issues. I would like to receive some suggestions on how to translate this sentence.

Thanks in advance
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:No change without action
Explanation:
Words are cheap, action is what counts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-05 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A deed\'s not a deed until it\'s done.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Annika's solution sounds better in the context, but I like your first suggestion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nothing will happen, unless you make it happen!
Trudy Peters
3 +2No change without action
Fantutti
4 +1All we can do is do our best.
Dr Andrew Read
4Do or do not. There is no try.
Derek Gill Franßen
4There's nothing good: Unless you do it.
AnnikaLight
2 +1Actions speak louder than words
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actions speak louder than words


Explanation:
Actions speak louder than words?

Although I don't really know how it is used or how appropriate it is. Do they mean that they actively support the environment by having agrotourism? To me it sounds kind of holier-than-thou, and I'm not sure you would really say something like this in a (US) English tourism brochure...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
28 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's nothing good: Unless you do it.


Explanation:
It's a quote by the German author Erich Kästner.

There are different translations:
There's nothing good: Unless one does it.
There's nothing good: Unless it is done.
There's nothing good: Unless you do it.



AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All we can do is do our best.


Explanation:
This would be my loose rendering of the Kaestner quote that the other answerer kindly explained. I think this gets the sense over well, and isn't too patronising.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do or do not. There is no try.


Explanation:
-Yoda (for specifics see: http://www.starwars.com/databank/character/yoda/)
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-05 20:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, but really: \"There is no good unless one does it.\"

See: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa112999c.htm
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks anyway for your suggestion
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway for your suggestion

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No change without action


Explanation:
Words are cheap, action is what counts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-05 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A deed\'s not a deed until it\'s done.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Annika's solution sounds better in the context, but I like your first suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Actually I like "no change without action"
46 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, your original suggestion is excellent - brief and to the point
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nothing will happen, unless you make it happen!


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Best IMO
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: With Texty
10 hrs