KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Lukullik

English translation: gastronomic delights


19:36 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Lukullik
It is a word that appears in a list giving examples of toristic Routes such as

German Alpine Road
German Wine Road etc.
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:gastronomic delights
Explanation:
Do you mean "lukullisch"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 19:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lukullische Leckerbissen - gastronomic delights
(Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thanks it helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gastronomic delights
Christian
4 +1lavishness
Derek Gill Franßen
1sumptious cuisine/dishes
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastronomic delights


Explanation:
Do you mean "lukullisch"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 19:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lukullische Leckerbissen - gastronomic delights
(Langenscheidt)

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks it helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: most probable
2 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps it's got something to do with "lukullisch".

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Seems to me that "Lukullik" is a new coinage... And gastronomic delights would certainly seem to fit here.
13 mins
  -> I also think it is a new coinage: lukullisch -> adjective; Lukullik -> noun.

agree  Armorel Young: the English word would be Lucullan, but that's a bit obscure for the average tourist
1 hr
  -> I agree, Armorel. The word "Lucullan" isn't used very often, is it? But this English word exists, whereas the German word "Lukullik" seems to be a new coinage. I wonder who coined it...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavishness


Explanation:
Lukull = Lucullus, Lucius Licinius, *um 117, +um 57, röm. Konsul (74). L. erbte und erwarb auf Feldzügen u.a. gegen Mithridates legendären Reichtum und pflegte einen entspr. aufwendigen Lebensstil, der sprichwörtl. wurde "lukull. Mahl" (source: http://www.infobitte.de/free/lex/allgLex0/l/lucullus.htm).

I don't think "Lukullik" exists, but it could be understood as "lavishness" = "Aufwendigkeit" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-05 22:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"sumptuous lavishness\" like here: \"Again, when the beauty, rank and fashion of San Francisco saw fit to congregate in all its joyous exuberance of wealth and vivacity upon Rincon Hill, the first and foremost characteristic of the place became the sumptuous lavishness of its hospitality and its entertainments.

From the Atlantic seaboard to Oakland there was no place on the continent so renowned for its Lucullan splendor and, in order to demonstrate the epicurean delights of the locality for the benefit of those who lived without its pale, Captain Cropper’s exclusive restaurant was opened on Second street, near Wieland’s brewery, and there terrapin stew, filets of duck and other bonnes gouches affected by the gourmets of the period could be secured at prices commensurate with their surpassing excellence and the exclusive tone of the neighborhood.\" (source: http://www.sfgenealogy.com/sf/history/hgoe34.htm)


Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: definitely based on Lucullus
38 mins
  -> Thanks Christine.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sumptious cuisine/dishes


Explanation:
at least would rhyme well with rambunctious

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68