KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

„Marketing heißt Gäste gewinnen und Gäste halten!“

English translation: marketing is (all) about winning guests and keeping them


22:23 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: „Marketing heißt Gäste gewinnen und Gäste halten!“
It is in the same context as the previous questions I asked. A final sentence to summarize a chapter.
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:marketing is (all) about winning guests and keeping them
Explanation:
I think "all about" is the most idiomatic way of doing this (see examples below). Also, I'd stick with "winning". After all, winning customers is a common phrase.

What is Marketing?
... If business is all about people and money and the art of persuading one to part from
the other, then marketing is all about finding the right people to persuade ...
www.zeromillion.com/marketing/ten/marketing.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Successful e-marketing is all about web site promotion
E-marketing Tools and Strategies. How do you get people to come to your
marketing web site? That is what everyone is trying to learn! ...
www.emarketingman.com/internet-marketing.shtml - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Plans Versus Marketing Strategy
... come. Marketing is all about leting people know about the product
or service you offer, and persuading them to buy or use it. And ...
sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/marketing/a/marketingplan.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

So You're Thinking About A Marketing Career
... Badge is a strong brand image geared to what kids and young adults in major cities
relate to, think, feel and buy. That's what marketing is all about. Great! ...
www.black-collegian.com/ issues/1998-12/marketing12.shtml - 34k - 5 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Is Network Marketing Just a Scam?
... Just follow the simple, proven and duplicable system that the good companies
provide. The real key is this: Network marketing is all about leverage. ...
www.entrepreneur.com/Your_Business/ YB_SegArticle/0,4621,285135,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

ic Wales - Email marketing is all about timing
... Email marketing is all about timing Jul 9 2003. Simon Newsam, The
Western Mail. SEPTEMBER 11 was a bad day for humanity and to most ...
icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/0300business/0100news/ content_objectid=13157400_method=full_siteid=50082_headline
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9marketing means attracting guests and keeping them
Kim Metzger
5 +3marketing is (all) about winning guests and keeping themmckinnc
4 +2to win and keep guests is the essence of marketing
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
„Marketing heißt Gäste gewinnen und Gäste halten!“
marketing means attracting guests and keeping them


Explanation:
One posssibilty.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight
6 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: or "... attracting and retaining guests"
18 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Good.
51 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
53 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Prefer retaining, though.
7 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Robert
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: or could you say gaining guests for a bit of alliteration?
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Marketing heißt Gäste gewinnen und Gäste halten!“
to win and keep guests is the essence of marketing


Explanation:
and a resort like St. Moritz (ref. below) knows what they are talking about


    Reference: http://www.st.moritz.ch/organization-002-030400-en.htm
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: elegant
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Also good.
41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
„Marketing heißt Gäste gewinnen und Gäste halten!“
marketing is (all) about winning guests and keeping them


Explanation:
I think "all about" is the most idiomatic way of doing this (see examples below). Also, I'd stick with "winning". After all, winning customers is a common phrase.

What is Marketing?
... If business is all about people and money and the art of persuading one to part from
the other, then marketing is all about finding the right people to persuade ...
www.zeromillion.com/marketing/ten/marketing.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Successful e-marketing is all about web site promotion
E-marketing Tools and Strategies. How do you get people to come to your
marketing web site? That is what everyone is trying to learn! ...
www.emarketingman.com/internet-marketing.shtml - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Plans Versus Marketing Strategy
... come. Marketing is all about leting people know about the product
or service you offer, and persuading them to buy or use it. And ...
sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/marketing/a/marketingplan.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

So You're Thinking About A Marketing Career
... Badge is a strong brand image geared to what kids and young adults in major cities
relate to, think, feel and buy. That's what marketing is all about. Great! ...
www.black-collegian.com/ issues/1998-12/marketing12.shtml - 34k - 5 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Is Network Marketing Just a Scam?
... Just follow the simple, proven and duplicable system that the good companies
provide. The real key is this: Network marketing is all about leverage. ...
www.entrepreneur.com/Your_Business/ YB_SegArticle/0,4621,285135,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

ic Wales - Email marketing is all about timing
... Email marketing is all about timing Jul 9 2003. Simon Newsam, The
Western Mail. SEPTEMBER 11 was a bad day for humanity and to most ...
icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/0300business/0100news/ content_objectid=13157400_method=full_siteid=50082_headline


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I'd go with this one
1 hr
  -> thanks ian!

agree  Fantutti: Yes, I like the 'is all about' part of the sentence.
3 hrs

agree  Mandy Williams: With Fantutti
3 hrs