KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Scheuerfest

English translation: barn party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheuerfest
English translation:barn party
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:27 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / parties
German term or phrase: Scheuerfest
Can anyone tell me what a Scheuerfest is? I don't mean as an adjective but as a noun. It's some kind of festival or party. A scrubbing festival???
Niamh Mahony
Barn party
Explanation:
Scheuer ist süddt. für Scheune


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-06 08:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, the Scheuerfest might be a very old (historical) custom. Perhaps there were barns long before the Zwinger was built. Or the location of the Scheuerfest was changed for some reason.
I\'m sorry, I don\'t know much about Dresden parties and I couldn\'t find anything in the internet either.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Barn party
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4Party or small festival in or around a barn
Siegfried Armbruster
3barn party
Brainstorm
1barn party
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barn party


Explanation:
also "abrasion-resistant" according to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 07:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"barn dance\", which gets more googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barn party


Explanation:
Scheuer would translate as barn and is synonymous for Scheune. So its a part in the Scheune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 07:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rhein-main.net/sixcms/list.php?page=fnp2_news_art...

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Party or small festival in or around a barn


Explanation:
very popular in various german regions. Might be even used as a synony for "Street party in a small village, - if several barns are involved.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barn party


Explanation:
Scheuer ist süddt. für Scheune


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-06 08:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, the Scheuerfest might be a very old (historical) custom. Perhaps there were barns long before the Zwinger was built. Or the location of the Scheuerfest was changed for some reason.
I\'m sorry, I don\'t know much about Dresden parties and I couldn\'t find anything in the internet either.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Scheuer = Scheune (Wow! Ich war bescheunet! :o)
43 mins