KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

....noch ihre Reisekostenabrechnung eingesandt.

English translation: even before starting their vacations.


13:02 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: ....noch ihre Reisekostenabrechnung eingesandt.
Viele Aussendienstmitarbeiter haben vor Urlaubsantritt noch Ihre Reiskostenabrechnung eingesandt.

Shouldn't it be "noch nicht" here? TIA.
markj
English translation:even before starting their vacations.
Explanation:
Many xxx ubmitted their yyys even before starting their vacations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-06 14:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: xxxxxxxxx even before leaving for their vacations
Or: xxxxxxeven before leaving for their holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-06 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to argue that \"vor Urlaubsantritt noch\" doesn\'t mean \"even before starting their holidays or vacations,\" but even though this could sound positive it could in fact be meant negatively in the sense that someone is upset that they were asking for travel pay even before they left (assuming, for instance, that the travel pay is for the vacation travel.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depends on what the writer wanted to say....David Moore
4even before starting their vacations.
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depends on what the writer wanted to say....


Explanation:
It's okay, if the writer is complaining that the field employees left it till the last moment to send in the their accounts of travelling expenses for reimbursement; OTOH, I would rather expect, as you do, there to appear the word "nicht".... Here, you really MUST ask the customer!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: the writer could be commenting on how prompt and efficient the Mitarbeiter were in sending in their expense claims before they went away - does the surrounding context make it any clearer?
42 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: agree with Armorel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even before starting their vacations.


Explanation:
Many xxx ubmitted their yyys even before starting their vacations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-06 14:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: xxxxxxxxx even before leaving for their vacations
Or: xxxxxxeven before leaving for their holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-06 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to argue that \"vor Urlaubsantritt noch\" doesn\'t mean \"even before starting their holidays or vacations,\" but even though this could sound positive it could in fact be meant negatively in the sense that someone is upset that they were asking for travel pay even before they left (assuming, for instance, that the travel pay is for the vacation travel.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry for the delay in grading.