KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand

English translation: those you would accept anybody wind up getting nobody


15:47 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
Nochmals ein loser Satz als Zusammenfassung am Ende eines Kapitels.
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:those you would accept anybody wind up getting nobody
Explanation:
one possible version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5If you want everyone, you'll get no one
Kim Metzger
4 +1He who tries to please everyone, pleases no one.
Caro Maucher
4those you would accept anybody wind up getting nobody
swisstell
4The more one wishes for company the less one receives.
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1He who would take anyone is likely to get no one.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3No one wants what everyone can have. Everyone's friend is nobody's choice.Mary Wilburn
2Sometimes less is more
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
those you would accept anybody wind up getting nobody


Explanation:
one possible version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: those _who_? // Sorry, but you wrote "those you would accept anybody..." which I assume is a typo (because it's otherwise nonsense or modern poetry). :-)
11 mins
  -> cannot help you if you do not get who or what is implied

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
He who would take anyone is likely to get no one.


Explanation:
Or: No one comes to the person who desire everyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: If you are willing to take just anyone, no one will be willing to take you.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: I think that strays a bit from the original meaning
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
If you want everyone, you'll get no one


Explanation:
Maybe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: this is nice and snappy
10 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: if you want everything, you'll end up with nothing
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: with Nancy
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Best IMO
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: man tanze nicht auf alle Hochzeiten zugleich! thank you
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
The more one wishes for company the less one receives.


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
Sometimes less is more


Explanation:
a poetic take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-06 18:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to chose your customers than have them chose you

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
He who tries to please everyone, pleases no one.


Explanation:
The classical take...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Fantastic!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! (c:

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wer jeden möchte, zu dem kommt niemand
No one wants what everyone can have. Everyone's friend is nobody's choice.


Explanation:
Robert Browning's poem "My Last Duchess" presents a harsh example of the truth of the idea here. The duke silenced his duchess forever ("All smiles ceased together") on account of her universal kindness. Because he felt that she valued a gift of fresh flowers from the gardener, e.g., as equal to his gift of a 1000-year-old name, the duke did away with the poor thing. People need to feel special.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish