KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte

English translation: A fair wind only blows for those who know where they are going


15:53 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte
Again marketing in tourism
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:A fair wind only blows for those who know where they are going
Explanation:
looks like a fair translation; but I must admit the German saying's new to me....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
It was really the best solution. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A fair wind only blows for those who know where they are goingDavid Moore
4you get there faster if you know where you want to go
swisstell
4We have bargains for those who know where they are heading (or going)
Dr. Fred Thomson
1You won't get anywhere if you don't know where you want to go
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte
you get there faster if you know where you want to go


Explanation:
a liberal translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte
A fair wind only blows for those who know where they are going


Explanation:
looks like a fair translation; but I must admit the German saying's new to me....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
It was really the best solution. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Sounds very good to me. You could maybe have done with getting a sailing reference in for the last bit as well though, just to make it perfect
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: ..... for those who know what port they want to reach?
23 mins

agree  stelauso: as it is the closest solution according to the original text
3 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: nice one
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte
We have bargains for those who know where they are heading (or going)


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 16:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sailing is smoother if you know where you want to go.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nur dem weht ein günstiger Wind, der weiss, wohin er segeln möchte
You won't get anywhere if you don't know where you want to go


Explanation:
so shoot me

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63