KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen“, „Lebe, Lache, Spiele“, „toben-raufen-sausen-brausen

English translation: Hide and go seek in this particular connection


14:49 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen“, „Lebe, Lache, Spiele“, „toben-raufen-sausen-brausen
These are children games. Are there correspondent games and/or names in England.

Thanks a lot for your help.
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:Hide and go seek in this particular connection
Explanation:
I dont really think that there is a name for this particular game Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen, which basically means a child is sitting in a hayfield or hay something(sorry) and bangs on the pot, my guess would be hide and go seek, the child makes him-herself know where he-she is, by banging on the pot. Whereas "Lebe, Lache , Spiele" and "toben raufen sausen brausen" can just be translated as is.

Topfschlagen usually is a game where children sit in a circle, with one child and the pot in the middle, usually there is something underneath the pot and the child has to hit the pot with a cooking utensil
Selected response from:

Andrea Appel
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions they were quite helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im Heuhaufen: on the farm, s.u.Susan Keller
2Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen=blind man's bluff
Jonathan MacKerron
1Hide and go seek in this particular connection
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen“, „Lebe, Lache, Spiele“, „toben-raufen-sausen-brausen
Hide and go seek in this particular connection


Explanation:
I dont really think that there is a name for this particular game Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen, which basically means a child is sitting in a hayfield or hay something(sorry) and bangs on the pot, my guess would be hide and go seek, the child makes him-herself know where he-she is, by banging on the pot. Whereas "Lebe, Lache , Spiele" and "toben raufen sausen brausen" can just be translated as is.

Topfschlagen usually is a game where children sit in a circle, with one child and the pot in the middle, usually there is something underneath the pot and the child has to hit the pot with a cooking utensil

Andrea Appel
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions they were quite helpful

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen“, „Lebe, Lache, Spiele“, „toben-raufen-sausen-brausen
Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen=blind man's bluff


Explanation:
couldn't find anything for the others

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen“, „Lebe, Lache, Spiele“, „toben-raufen-sausen-brausen
im Heuhaufen: on the farm, s.u.


Explanation:
"Topfschlagen im Heuhaufen" was a heading describing the possibility of having children's birthday parties on the farm, so you could possibly use the name of a typical English party game (blind man's buff was already suggested ) and add "on the farm" to describe the setting. The other two are not actually games.
Lebe, Lache, Spiele: something like "fun and adventure";
toben-raufen-sausen-brausen: something along the lines of "plenty of scope for outdoor activity", depending on the rest of the text. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.bauernhofferien.de/landtour/kindergeburtstag.html
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish