KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Balkonien

English translation: in their own backyard


15:06 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Balkonien
Public balconis where people come together to barbecue and party. Is there any equivalent in english?
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
English translation:in their own backyard
Explanation:
Urlaub in Balkonien: Balkonien is an imaginary country which happens to be right on your balcony. It's a euphemisn for spending your vacation at home instead of travelling. Incidentally, the country's favorite wine is "Chateau de la pompe".

I'm not aware of a similar expression in English, mainly because the concept of travelling abroad for "real" vacations doesn't exist in the US.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11in their own backyard
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2porchesgangels
3 +1balcony land or land of balcony
Daniela Wolff
3 +1mezzanine
Kim Metzger
3Balconia
Anches Holzweber
3balconies
swisstell
2stay at home and relax on one's own balcony
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balconies


Explanation:
galleries, mezzanines, balustrades, upper porches ....
some of the possibilities


    Reference: http://wwww.hyperdictionary.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: Except for balustrade: " a railing at the side of a staircase or balcony to prevent people from falling."
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balcony land or land of balcony


Explanation:
Found these references on Google, but have never really heard them used.


    Reference: http://www.cantows.de/sundial/balkon.htm
    hmembres.lycos.fr/manusemper/semp-cult.htm
Daniela Wolff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery: this is an old play on words, people who could not afford to travel abroad would claim to take their vacation in Balkonien
5 mins

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: This I only know from the German. Is it really used in one or more of the "Englishes"?
8 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'm not sure this expression is understood outside of Germany?
8 mins

neutral  xxxRNolder: U.S. native and I've never heard it.
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezzanine


Explanation:
mezzanine
Definition:1. [n] intermediate floor just above the ground floor
2. [n] first or lowest balcony


http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/mezzanine


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: I think this is what you need for 'public balcony'
1 hr

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: barbecueing on a mezzanine???
1 hr
  -> Good point. Klaus has the answer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in their own backyard


Explanation:
Urlaub in Balkonien: Balkonien is an imaginary country which happens to be right on your balcony. It's a euphemisn for spending your vacation at home instead of travelling. Incidentally, the country's favorite wine is "Chateau de la pompe".

I'm not aware of a similar expression in English, mainly because the concept of travelling abroad for "real" vacations doesn't exist in the US.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 mins

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: But how do you get "balcony" (assuming this really is what is meant) out of backyard? // Okay, now I see that you are specifically addressing "Urlaub in Balkonien" (sorry about the confusion).
5 mins
  -> The balcony doesn't really matter, it's staying at home what counts.

agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: This is also my interpretation of "Balkonien". What I don´t understand is helga´s reference to public balconies.
28 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: yes I think this would be our U.S. English equivalent since most of us only have backyards rather than balconies.
47 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Another term where the standard dicos are of no help.
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Kathy O: agree with Klaus
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: that's funny, this American has been on quite a few 'real' vacations (Belgium, Germany, Netherlands, Italy, France, Spain, Japan, Mexico, Canada, every state in the U.S., among others).
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porches


Explanation:
in the sense of 'veranda' is a place where you might have social gatherings. But the porch of a house is privately owned, not a 'public' balcony.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
25 mins

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable in this context.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stay at home and relax on one's own balcony


Explanation:
according to Duden-Oxford

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balconia


Explanation:
Why not just use "Balconia"? It is, as already mentioned, an imaginary country. So I think Balonia would be perfect.

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman