KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“

English translation: Freddy Fickle (i.e. modern, non-brand-loyal customer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markus-Möglich
English translation:Freddy Fickle (i.e. modern, non-brand-loyal customer)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

15:49 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: „Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
Another very peculiar slogan. Do you have any suggestions that convey the idea correctly.

Thanks
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
...from Joe Normal to Andy Adventurous OR from Joe Bloggs to..
Explanation:
The first one is a standard phrase meaning "just a regular guy", though fewer google hits than I thought there would be (approx. 900). You can then spin off that to create another contrasting name (I can't think of an equivalent standard phrase for the opposite kind of person), as I've done above.

"Joe Bloggs" also used to be used in the same way for the first one, but is less so know as it's been taken over as a trendy clothing brand!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"John Doe\" is slightly different - obviously used by the police (mainly in the US) to refer to someone unknown, but could be used in a context like this perhaps, though to it to me it lacks that element of just a \"regular, homespun\" guy that Joe Normal has - it suggests to me more someone at random w/o any characteristics implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 16:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Markus Moeglich suggest\'s to me \"Alles ist moeglich\", hence my suggestion of adventurous - would be the opposite of the traditional picture of a conservative senior citizen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-10 11:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Armorel\'s research below, here\'s another suggestion:

\"From Bertie Brandloyal to Freddy Fickletastes\"
OR
\"From Simon Simple-Tastes to Freddy Fickle\"...

But give the points if you like these to Armorel for her research!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...from Joe Normal to Andy Adventurous OR from Joe Bloggs to..
Dr Andrew Read
3 +2from Joe Normal to Ken F. Fordxxx------
3 +2I don't have an answer but ...
Armorel Young
1 +2from average Joe to Mister Can-Do
Jonathan MacKerron
3not just for any Tom, Dick and/or Harry
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
not just for any Tom, Dick and/or Harry


Explanation:
is the rest not implied?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I don't see it, Kill-Ian.//Very sporting. Just be grateful your name's not Cilbil.//No sarcasm; you were sporting to acknowledge Armorel. Cilbil as in the movie.
4 hrs
  -> would you prefer Tom, Richard and/or Harry? :-) Seems Amorel has it - I was wandering in a completely different direction having misunderstood the asker's 'context'.//Don't get it. Cilbil? Am I unsporting? No bad intentions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
I don't have an answer but ...


Explanation:
It's worth following up the Google refs. to Markus-Möglich, e.g.

Sinkende Konsumausgaben verlangen nach neuen Konzepten erfolgreicher Markterschließung. Der Kunde von heute heißt nicht mehr „Otto Normalverbraucher“. Er heißt "Markus Möglich" - und er macht was er will! Die Beantwortung der Frage: „Wie gewinne und halte ich mehr Stammkunden?“ ist daher existenziell.
http://www.ps-dialog.de/contsemi.php?id= 5


1.Überproduktion und harter Konkurrenzkampf um Marktanteile bestimmen das Bild.
2.Ressourcenverknappung, Umweltbelastung und Dauerarbeitslosigkeit als Massenerscheinung verändern die gesellschaftliche Verantwortung der Wirtschaft.
3.Kennzeichnend ist die zunehmende Individuallsierung der Menschen in den entwickelten Industriestaaten in Folge der Materialisierung, der Übersättigung bei gleichzeitigem allgemeinen Wertewandel. Es sind nicht mehr die Bedürfnisse von Otto Normalverbraucher zu befriedigen, sondern die des "Marcus Möglich" (4).
http://www.htwk-leipzig.de/bum/bk/studium/professoren/nikola...

. Die Vorstellung, zur Masse einer Zielgruppe mit eindeutiger Identität zu gehören, behagt Markus Möglich nicht. Mit wechselnden Präferenzen entzieht seine Beliebigkeit jedem statistischen Mittel die Substanz für signifikante Aussagen.

http://www.deinflyer.de/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...

Otto Normalverbraucher, das Sinnbild für den deutschen Nachkriegskonsumenten ist längst von Markus Möglich abgelöst worden. Was vor 20 Jahren noch Luxus war, gehört heute zur Grundausstattung

http://www.jugendgottesdienst.de/archiv/predigten/9.htm


Can anyone come up with a clever idea in the light of all that?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Good research.
2 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Armorel - now it's clearer! Here are my suggestions in the light of yr research: "From Bertie Brandloyal to Freddy Fickletastes" OR "From Simon Simple-Tastes to Freddy Fickle"
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
from Joe Normal to Ken F. Ford


Explanation:
`:o)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Got something to it....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard!

agree  Carmen Loren: good idea
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Carmen!`:o= )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
from average Joe to Mister Can-Do


Explanation:
whatever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-09 19:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Mister Sky\'s the Limit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-09 19:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from couch potato to sophisticated traveller

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: First and second suggestions are OK, third is way off.
1 hr
  -> ever heard of irony?

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs
  -> thx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Von Otto-Normalverbraucher zu Markus-Möglich“
...from Joe Normal to Andy Adventurous OR from Joe Bloggs to..


Explanation:
The first one is a standard phrase meaning "just a regular guy", though fewer google hits than I thought there would be (approx. 900). You can then spin off that to create another contrasting name (I can't think of an equivalent standard phrase for the opposite kind of person), as I've done above.

"Joe Bloggs" also used to be used in the same way for the first one, but is less so know as it's been taken over as a trendy clothing brand!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"John Doe\" is slightly different - obviously used by the police (mainly in the US) to refer to someone unknown, but could be used in a context like this perhaps, though to it to me it lacks that element of just a \"regular, homespun\" guy that Joe Normal has - it suggests to me more someone at random w/o any characteristics implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 16:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Markus Moeglich suggest\'s to me \"Alles ist moeglich\", hence my suggestion of adventurous - would be the opposite of the traditional picture of a conservative senior citizen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-10 11:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Armorel\'s research below, here\'s another suggestion:

\"From Bertie Brandloyal to Freddy Fickletastes\"
OR
\"From Simon Simple-Tastes to Freddy Fickle\"...

But give the points if you like these to Armorel for her research!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or Joe Average Consumer. Definitely not John Doe. In the US, at least John Doe is used in legal situations.
3 mins
  -> Yep, or just "Joe Average" - I don't think we need "consumer" - the meaning is clear from the context. The translator needs to be somewhat free in dealing with this kind of material :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs