KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

'Platte"

English translation: flat country / lowland(s)


12:42 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Geography?
German term or phrase: 'Platte"
Hello! I have a translation about holiday accommodation, which is very straightforward except for the title, which refers to "Urlaub in der 'Platte'". Is this a reference to the region (Mecklenburg Vorpommern), and is there an English translation?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:flat country / lowland(s)
Explanation:
A Platte in this context is 'flat country' so how about 'lowland(s)'?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you! That was what i was looking for to get the sense of Plattenbau and Platte (see Griebler's answer above). I'm going to put "Holiday Flats in the Flat Country"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lake district
Sabine Griebler
3 +1Platte -> Seenplatte -> lake district
Siegfried Armbruster
3flat country / lowland(s)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Platte
lake district


Explanation:
The lake district of Mecklenburg is called "Mecklenburgische Seenplatte" but I have never seen Platte without Seen-. Please wait for comments from northern Germany.

"In der Platte" is also a saying for "im Plattenbau" (the typical blocks of flats in the former socialist countries).

They are obviously playing with the double meaning here which is difficult to render in English.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: The Lake District is the name of an area in Yorkshire, could cause confusion
2 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: better expl. and faster
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Platte
Platte -> Seenplatte -> lake district


Explanation:
Mecklenburg Lake District
Boat_Charters_Mecklenburg_Lake_District_EN.html

Rent a vacation home or holiday apartment - in the Mecklenburg Lake District eg in
www.vacationvillas.net/index.cfm/ fa/find.regions/reg_refno/303

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Platte
flat country / lowland(s)


Explanation:
A Platte in this context is 'flat country' so how about 'lowland(s)'?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you! That was what i was looking for to get the sense of Plattenbau and Platte (see Griebler's answer above). I'm going to put "Holiday Flats in the Flat Country"