KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wildquell

English translation: water jets/jet stream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wildquell
English translation:water jets/jet stream
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

08:48 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Wellness
German term or phrase: Wildquell
Badelandschaft mit Whirlpool, Wildquell, Wasserfall, Luftsprudel und Massagestationen, ganzjährig beheiztes Außenbecken, Saunawelt mit Türkischem Dampfbad und Römischer Therme, Aromagrotten, verschiedene Erlebnisduschen und Kneippbecken, Schönheitsbehandlungen, verschiedene Heubäder,
Elvira Schmid
Italy
natural source/spring
Explanation:
Quell is a source/spring, Wildquell sound like it's out in the wild, but since it's in a spa, we'd say natural source/spring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 09:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well how about \"water jets\" then, or \"natural water fountains\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 09:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well how about \"water jets\" then, or \"natural water fountains\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-12 09:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not seem to exist as a term in English, so perhaps reformulate - water jets like from a mountain spring.
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jet stream
Kathinka van de Griendt
3 +1natural spring
Wenke Geddert
3spring water jet spaNancy Arrowsmith
3natural source/spring
Brainstorm
3wild fountain / jet
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild fountain / jet


Explanation:
This is a fun question... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural source/spring


Explanation:
Quell is a source/spring, Wildquell sound like it's out in the wild, but since it's in a spa, we'd say natural source/spring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 09:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well how about \"water jets\" then, or \"natural water fountains\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 09:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well how about \"water jets\" then, or \"natural water fountains\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-12 09:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not seem to exist as a term in English, so perhaps reformulate - water jets like from a mountain spring.

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural spring


Explanation:
free flowing natural spring water... könnte ich mir vorstellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-12 09:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kommt darauf an, wie groß diese Anlage ist. Habe in ähnlichem Zusammenhang \"lazy river\" gelesen, das sind aber größere schmale Kanäle, in denen man sich von der starken Strömung vorwärts treiben lassen kann...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: yup, we'd have said the same ;)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jet stream


Explanation:
Google translator says Jet stream, which makes sense.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos: yup, that's what I would've said.
8 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring water jet spa


Explanation:
I agree that there isn't an exact accepted translation, you would have to string some of the recognizable words together.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4