KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

[...]vielseitigen Angeboten am sanften "Rücken" des Berges

English translation: the gently undulating hill (mountain) side


12:14 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: [...]vielseitigen Angeboten am sanften "Rücken" des Berges
Die einzigartige, markante Silhouette des Stockhorns ist unübersehbar und steht im Gegensatz zu den vielseitigen Angeboten am sanften "Rücken" des Berges.

I don't follow the meaning of the second half of this sentence (from "vielseitigen.." onwards, from a Swiss German tourism document. Any suggestions? Thanks...
egunn
English translation:the gently undulating hill (mountain) side
Explanation:
Angebot: leisure/sport activities

the abundance of choice on the gently undulating hill (mountain) side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-01 12:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gently sloping hill side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-01 12:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it like this:

The Stockhorn stands out like a lonely giant and forms the backdrop to the (lively/busy) mountain spot where you can enjoy many different activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-01 13:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the Stockhorn towers above a gently sloping mountain area. Might be a place where they play golf/mountainbike/drink tee or Gluehwein/play cards/darts ;-)))/ski in the winter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-01 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drink tea - of course ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-12-01 13:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philip,

I would have to see a picture of the place to say which is which. The Stockhorn could be a peak visible from this spot or sticking out/towering above a lush green Alm. But I imagine it is a rock with a very distinctive shape in contrast to the Alm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-01 23:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Philip,

I looked at some sites and they tell me the Stockhorn is a place with lots to do and to see: a place to experience nature hautnah.

Maybe: The Stockhorn with its striking and distinctive shape forms the natural backdrop to the many activities which are on offer on the gently undulating mountain pastures (an Alm area). [I am sure you can improve on that]

... mountains frame a patchwork of lush, gently undulating Alpine pastures, pine forest and tiny villages ... the bus, then ascend through mountain pastures, passing a fine viewpoint from ...


webcam:

http://www.globocam.de/service/intern/webcams/index.php3?lan...
http://www.globocam.de/service/intern/webcams/index.php3?lan...

Eine aussichtsreiche Bergwanderung vom Stockhorngipfel zur Mittelstation Chrindi durch Matten und Wälder und rund um zwei fischreiche Bergseen. Urtümliche Alpwirtschaften, duftende Wiesen und Wälder sowie stets wechselnde Aus- und Tiefblicke in die Stockhorn ERLEBNISWELT, zu den schneebedeckten Berner Alpen mit Eiger,

http://chdt.myswitzerland.com/de/navpage.cfm?subcat=Cableway...

Erlebniswelt Stockhorn, am Stockhorn ist immer etwas los.
http://www.campingwelt.ch/Tourismus/Ausflge Schweiz.html

Erlebniswelt - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/296971




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-02 00:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"provides a magnificent scenery\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-02 00:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the final one: \".... provides a magnificent CONTRAST to the many ...\"
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Hermann, many thanks for all your very generous help with this one. Thanks also to Claire Cox and Klaus Beyer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3the gently undulating hill (mountain) side
Hermann
3is in marked contrast to the wider variety on offer on the gentler slopes....
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...as contrasted with the great many offers relating to the mountain peak's gentle 'backslopes'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[...]vielseitigen Angeboten am sanften
is in marked contrast to the wider variety on offer on the gentler slopes....


Explanation:
OK, here goes: "is in marked contrast to the wider variety on offer on the gentler slopes at the back of the mountain" - Still leaves you wondering what the variety refers to, but the German is ambiguous too

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[...]vielseitigen Angeboten am sanften
the gently undulating hill (mountain) side


Explanation:
Angebot: leisure/sport activities

the abundance of choice on the gently undulating hill (mountain) side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-01 12:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gently sloping hill side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-01 12:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it like this:

The Stockhorn stands out like a lonely giant and forms the backdrop to the (lively/busy) mountain spot where you can enjoy many different activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-01 13:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the Stockhorn towers above a gently sloping mountain area. Might be a place where they play golf/mountainbike/drink tee or Gluehwein/play cards/darts ;-)))/ski in the winter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-01 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drink tea - of course ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-12-01 13:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philip,

I would have to see a picture of the place to say which is which. The Stockhorn could be a peak visible from this spot or sticking out/towering above a lush green Alm. But I imagine it is a rock with a very distinctive shape in contrast to the Alm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-01 23:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Philip,

I looked at some sites and they tell me the Stockhorn is a place with lots to do and to see: a place to experience nature hautnah.

Maybe: The Stockhorn with its striking and distinctive shape forms the natural backdrop to the many activities which are on offer on the gently undulating mountain pastures (an Alm area). [I am sure you can improve on that]

... mountains frame a patchwork of lush, gently undulating Alpine pastures, pine forest and tiny villages ... the bus, then ascend through mountain pastures, passing a fine viewpoint from ...


webcam:

http://www.globocam.de/service/intern/webcams/index.php3?lan...
http://www.globocam.de/service/intern/webcams/index.php3?lan...

Eine aussichtsreiche Bergwanderung vom Stockhorngipfel zur Mittelstation Chrindi durch Matten und Wälder und rund um zwei fischreiche Bergseen. Urtümliche Alpwirtschaften, duftende Wiesen und Wälder sowie stets wechselnde Aus- und Tiefblicke in die Stockhorn ERLEBNISWELT, zu den schneebedeckten Berner Alpen mit Eiger,

http://chdt.myswitzerland.com/de/navpage.cfm?subcat=Cableway...

Erlebniswelt Stockhorn, am Stockhorn ist immer etwas los.
http://www.campingwelt.ch/Tourismus/Ausflge Schweiz.html

Erlebniswelt - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/296971




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-02 00:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"provides a magnificent scenery\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-02 00:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the final one: \".... provides a magnificent CONTRAST to the many ...\"

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Hermann, many thanks for all your very generous help with this one. Thanks also to Claire Cox and Klaus Beyer.