KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Tribtrap - children's toy?

English translation: Tripp Trapp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tribtrap
English translation:Tripp Trapp
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:32 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Children's toys/equipment
German term or phrase: Tribtrap - children's toy?
Hello all!
This is from a holiday brochure and I just can't figure it out! I am wondering if it might be a misspelling for something - but what?

"Von unseren kleinen Gästen kann ein Reisebett, ein Tribtrap und schönes Spielzeug genutzt werden."

Thanks very much in advance!

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Triptrap
Explanation:
They mean a Trip-Trap - a very nice kind of wooden high chair. Let me find you a source....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 17:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a picture - it\'s actually spelled \"Tripp Trapp\". Sorry about that....

http://www.twoleftfeet.co.uk/acatalog/Two_Left_Feet_Stokke_8...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
What a cool high chair! I have never seen one of those before, but I knew the parents on Proz would come up trumps! Thanks very much! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trip-Trap-Stuhl
Barbara Kremer
4 +1Triptrap
Alison Schwitzgebel
4"triptrap"xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"triptrap"


Explanation:
e.g.
http://www.toy4baby.com/item_furniture/triptrap.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Triptrap


Explanation:
They mean a Trip-Trap - a very nice kind of wooden high chair. Let me find you a source....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 17:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a picture - it\'s actually spelled \"Tripp Trapp\". Sorry about that....

http://www.twoleftfeet.co.uk/acatalog/Two_Left_Feet_Stokke_8...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
What a cool high chair! I have never seen one of those before, but I knew the parents on Proz would come up trumps! Thanks very much! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aha - first-hand knowledge comes into play :-)
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trip-Trap-Stuhl


Explanation:
It is a chair for children,
very known in Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 17:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course Trip-Trab-Stuhl

Barbara Kremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German