KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Naturrodelbahn

English translation: natural toboggan run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturrodelbahn
English translation:natural toboggan run
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:43 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sports facilities
German term or phrase: Naturrodelbahn
Hello again!
This is one of a list of facilities from a holiday brochure - i know its a sledge run, but what would you do with the "Natur"?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
toboggan/sledge run in a natural setting
Explanation:
either that or "natural toboggan/sledge run"

If it's US-English, I would not use "sledge", that definitely makes me think of "sledge hammer". Might just be me, though.

Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
I went with "natural toboggan run" - thanks very much, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural luge track
Thomas Bollmann
3 +1toboggan/sledge run in a natural setting
Heike Reagan
3grass sledge (slope/run)xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturrodelbahn
natural luge track


Explanation:
natural, in contrast to artificial luge track


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:9A17_lQJ0B4J:www.cd.gov....
    Reference: http://www.fil-luge.org/reglement/naturbahn_iro_en.htm
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete
10 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: without further context this appears to be the most logical solution
22 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: "Luge" makes me think of a very specific sport--I think toboggan might be better.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: jein-a toboggan run, not a luge track. agree with natural though :-)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturrodelbahn
toboggan/sledge run in a natural setting


Explanation:
either that or "natural toboggan/sledge run"

If it's US-English, I would not use "sledge", that definitely makes me think of "sledge hammer". Might just be me, though.



Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I went with "natural toboggan run" - thanks very much, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a bit of jein-natural toboggan run (you can have an artificial run in a natural setting)-a sledge (UK English) is a sled in US English but it doesn't matter here since this is a toboggan. :-)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grass sledge (slope/run)


Explanation:
That's what I'd imagine it to be.
Not many Googlie hits, but then again - how many can there actually be worldwide?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-02 07:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mabie Farm Park near Dumfries features \"grass toboggan rides\" among its many crowd-pulling attractions (the other being a tea room):
http://www.travelrate.co.uk/sc/guide/southern/south_5F25.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122