KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Gastgarten

English translation: patio


20:26 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Nightlife
German term or phrase: Gastgarten
Der Gastgarten des Cafés liegt nahe der Glasfront des Centers und somit hat der Gast
in der warmen Jahreszeit immer das Gefühl, direkt im Freien zu sitzen,

An indoor outdoor Café???? An outdoor Café indoors???
I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Sueg
Austria
English translation:patio
Explanation:
... Patio Cafe Bar. PUBLICAN ... The Patio Cafe Bar is located in the Ridings Shopping Centre and has a Mediterranean feel during the day, which changes ...
www.pub-explorer.com/thepubs/patiocafebarwakefield.htm - 15k

Cafe Oasis is a stylish and fashionable cafe bar during the day and restaurant during the night. Situated on Weymouth beach, Dorset. ... Café Oasis is if not unique an ... visit Café Oasis, disappointment is not a possibility. Drive, walk or cycle, take a table inside, on the patio or the ...
www.cafeoasis.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 20:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gallery Cafe is a vegetarian Cafe in Bethnal Green East London. ... cafe is light and airy and our recent conservatory extension continues the expansive feel with views into the garden. In summer the patio ... filled here in the cafe. We also ...
www.gallery-cafe.biz

Shop-Takeaway-Café-Gallery. The Porthcurno Beach, Porthcurno, Penzance, Cornwall, England. TR19 6JX. Tel: +44 (0) 1736 810834 ... Café is situated along the main road between the car park and one route to the beach. Walkers need to make a short detour. The outdoor patio ...
www.porthcurnobeach.com

The East Gate Cafe, beside the River Tavy in Tavistock, Devon, UK, serves healthy snacks and wholesome food all day and everyday. ... There is plenty of space inside, and a lovely patio outside. ...
www.the-east-gate.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-02 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Large lounge and equally large indoor patio with plunge pool. The indoor patio is the focal point of ...
www.residenzia.com/more.cfm?id=116

Welcome to the Tap and Tankard! Our friendly crowd & cheerful staff will make you feel right at home. ... Enjoy our indoor patio our heated outdoor patio all year long ...
www.tapandtankard.com

... A bar area with an indoor patio leading out onto the decking which surrounds the house ...
www.outoftheblueantigua.com/accomodation.htm

... There is also a relaxing indoor patio and a small mini coffee shop ...
www.hostelcentral.net/str-de-103.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Yes, I used indoor patio. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2translate freely
Armorel Young
3 +2patio
Hermann
3conservatorySwantje Holtken


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gastgarten (hier)
translate freely


Explanation:
I don't think patio does it, because patios are invariably outside.

I'd go for a fairly free translation if your context permits -
"The cafe has a garden-like feel; it lies close to ....."

"In the cafe, you almost feel that you are in a garden; ...."

"The cafe has a seating area with a garden-like atmosphere; .."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: there are so many places here in the UK which have a patio area often sheldered of course to protect from the rain
4 mins
  -> sheltered and indoors are different, and I think we are talking indoors here

agree  writeaway: I agree with your free translation but often cafe-restaurants in huge shopping malls do have patios. not impossible afaik. :-)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gastgarten (hier)
patio


Explanation:
... Patio Cafe Bar. PUBLICAN ... The Patio Cafe Bar is located in the Ridings Shopping Centre and has a Mediterranean feel during the day, which changes ...
www.pub-explorer.com/thepubs/patiocafebarwakefield.htm - 15k

Cafe Oasis is a stylish and fashionable cafe bar during the day and restaurant during the night. Situated on Weymouth beach, Dorset. ... Café Oasis is if not unique an ... visit Café Oasis, disappointment is not a possibility. Drive, walk or cycle, take a table inside, on the patio or the ...
www.cafeoasis.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 20:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gallery Cafe is a vegetarian Cafe in Bethnal Green East London. ... cafe is light and airy and our recent conservatory extension continues the expansive feel with views into the garden. In summer the patio ... filled here in the cafe. We also ...
www.gallery-cafe.biz

Shop-Takeaway-Café-Gallery. The Porthcurno Beach, Porthcurno, Penzance, Cornwall, England. TR19 6JX. Tel: +44 (0) 1736 810834 ... Café is situated along the main road between the car park and one route to the beach. Walkers need to make a short detour. The outdoor patio ...
www.porthcurnobeach.com

The East Gate Cafe, beside the River Tavy in Tavistock, Devon, UK, serves healthy snacks and wholesome food all day and everyday. ... There is plenty of space inside, and a lovely patio outside. ...
www.the-east-gate.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-02 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Large lounge and equally large indoor patio with plunge pool. The indoor patio is the focal point of ...
www.residenzia.com/more.cfm?id=116

Welcome to the Tap and Tankard! Our friendly crowd & cheerful staff will make you feel right at home. ... Enjoy our indoor patio our heated outdoor patio all year long ...
www.tapandtankard.com

... A bar area with an indoor patio leading out onto the decking which surrounds the house ...
www.outoftheblueantigua.com/accomodation.htm

... There is also a relaxing indoor patio and a small mini coffee shop ...
www.hostelcentral.net/str-de-103.html

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Yes, I used indoor patio. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I bet they serve Austrian trifle cake as well! :-) :-)
1 hr
  -> I should hope so, otherwise it wouldn't be worth a visit ;-)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: For what it's worth - what elese except patio ??!! Vermutlich hast du genau so wenig Verständis dafür, dass ich in O. Berlin lebe, als ich dafür, als dass du irgendwo auf "meiner" Insel bist
1 hr
  -> I know in the past patios were hard-surfaced backyards but they have changed with the increased popularity of al fresco lifestyle - making the Insel less conducive to work ;-))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastgarten (hier)
conservatory


Explanation:
Could they mean a conservatory? But then the bit with the "Glasfront" is a bit strange. Just a guess, maybe it helps.

Swantje Holtken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman