KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Inhaltliche Beschreibung

English translation: Descriptive Overview of the Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaltliche Beschreibung
English translation:Descriptive Overview of the Region
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

23:59 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Inhaltliche Beschreibung
This is a questionnaire to select a landscape of the year for an award. The first heading is:
"Inhaltliche Beschreibung der Region".

sub-titles are then:
Abgrenzung, Bevölkerungsstruktur, Touristische Bedeutung der Region, Ökologische Bedeuting derRegion .....

I am having problems with "Inhaltliche" here as however I translate the heading it comes out awkwardly.
Any suggestions welcome
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Descriptive Overview of the Region
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7description of the region
Kim Metzger
4Detailed description of the regionMike Dettinger
3Regional details/featuresxxxFrancis Lee
3Descriptive Overview of the Regiongangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
description of the region


Explanation:
"Inhaltliche" is often superfluous.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: "Inhaltliche" is awkward in German and redundant :-)
3 mins
  -> But some writers seem to think it makes it sound more "professional."

agree  Claire Cox
27 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: German literary philodophy sometimes seems to be "why use two words when you can use ten?".
58 mins

agree  writeaway: Dutch has its equivalent 'inhoudelijk'. same pain in the a.... prob. :-) this example is one of the most redundant I've seen. really has to go......
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs

agree  Mike Dettinger: I agree, but would add, "Detailed description of the region"
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detailed description of the region


Explanation:
I liked what Kim Metzger said, however, after seeing the sub-titled words, Abgrenzung, Bevoelkerungsstruktur etc. I thought they represent a very detailed description of the region. Therefore, I would add detailed to Kim's suggestion.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Mike Dettinger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Descriptive Overview of the Region


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regional details/features


Explanation:
another option ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122