KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Malvorlage

English translation: colouring picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Malvorlage
English translation:colouring picture
Entered by: egunn

13:28 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Malvorlage
I have very little context for this one, sorry...

"Spass für zu Hause: Malvorlage zum downloaden"

From a Swiss tourist website. What is a Malvorlage? Some kind of children's puzzle perhaps?
egunn
colouring picture(s)
Explanation:
I've found quite a few of these on google
Check the links, those are definitely "Malvorlagen"

cheers

Selected response from:

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5colouring picture(s)
Stephania Heine
5 +2Page to colour in/Picture to colour in
Sueg
4painting patternsDavid Moore
3drawing template
Christine Lam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing template


Explanation:
I would say

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Page to colour in/Picture to colour in


Explanation:
Picture of the hotel, or a cow or a mountain or whatever for a child to colour in.

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'colouring-book picture' (a colouring book contains a collection of such pictures, so by extension a single one is a colouring-book picture).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "pictures to download, print out, and colour in" would be clear enough as well
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painting patterns


Explanation:
another idea...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
colouring picture(s)


Explanation:
I've found quite a few of these on google
Check the links, those are definitely "Malvorlagen"

cheers




    Reference: http://www.rescuehelicopter.org.nz/colouring-01.html
    Reference: http://www.action.org.uk/get_involved/downloads/byb/activity...
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
39 mins
  -> thanks, Kenneth

agree  Orla Ryan
56 mins
  -> thanks, Orla

agree  Katrin Lueke: thank you, I just printed the helicopter for my son !
2 hrs
  -> I hope he'll enjoy the colouring! thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ... to download, print out, and colour in
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs