KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wirtschaftsbereich

English translation: operational areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsbereich
English translation:operational areas
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

13:47 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsbereich
Als Überschrift WIRTSCHAFTSBEREICH und darunter die folgenden Auflistungen: (meines Erachtens handelt es sich hierbei um die Bereich, die vom Personal genutzt werden, und alles "hinter den Kulissen" vorbereitet wird).

WIRTSCHAFTSBEREICH

Haustechnik
Heizungstechnik Ohne Heizlagerräume
Klimatechnik Restaurant, Lobby, Bar, Konferenz
Lüftungstechnik Küche, Wellness
Warmwasseraufbereitung
Elektrotechnik Traforaum, Niederspannung
Getränketechnik
Bädertechnik
Installationsschächte Küchenabluft
Elvira Schmid
Italy
operational areas
Explanation:
RECYCLING: Sun, Surf and Solid Waste: The Florida Vacationers' ... -
or: services departments/areas

[ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Researching the hotel's waste disposal costs, options and alternatives. * Setting
up a waste reduction committee of staff members from each operational area. ...
www.wasteage.com/mag/waste_recycling_sun_surf/ - 49k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit the context best, as this term also comes up in other places.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DepartmentDavid Moore
4operational areas
swisstell
3maintenance department
Gisela Greenlee
3service departmentJM Simon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department


Explanation:
is my suggestion - it looks likes the "sectors" under hotel management

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirtschaftsbereich (hier)
operational areas


Explanation:
RECYCLING: Sun, Surf and Solid Waste: The Florida Vacationers' ... -
or: services departments/areas

[ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Researching the hotel's waste disposal costs, options and alternatives. * Setting
up a waste reduction committee of staff members from each operational area. ...
www.wasteage.com/mag/waste_recycling_sun_surf/ - 49k

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit the context best, as this term also comes up in other places.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wirtschaftsbereich (hier)
service department


Explanation:
Housekeeping and Guest Services don't seem to fit here. Perhaps this one will work.

JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance department


Explanation:
Maybe expand to maintenance department/HVAC/plumbing, electrical.
Since this department apparently takes care of the workings of heating, cooling, plumbing and electrical, but not other type of maintenance related to the building itself or other types of equipment.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4