KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Tagesbetrieb

English translation: normal opening hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesbetrieb
English translation:normal opening hours
Entered by: egunn

16:22 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Tagesbetrieb
From a Swiss tourist document:

Je 100 Innen- und Sonnenterrassenplätze mit Bedienung, sowie ein Saal für 80 Personen steht den Gästen ab Mai 2005 zur Verfügung. Auch Gruppen können während dem Tagesbetrieb verpflegt werden.
egunn
during usual day business hours
Explanation:
one interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"during regular business hours\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used a slightly different expression in the end, but I was looking for confirmation of the overall meaning, which all answers provided. This one arrived first. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1during operating hours
Gabriele Hase
3 +1during the day
Armorel Young
3day opening hours
EdithK
2during usual day business hours
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
during usual day business hours


Explanation:
one interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"during regular business hours\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I used a slightly different expression in the end, but I was looking for confirmation of the overall meaning, which all answers provided. This one arrived first. Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the day


Explanation:
I think I'd keep it simple.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day opening hours


Explanation:
I would not use business hours as this relates to restaurant operation, I take it that the restaurant is also open in the evenings. I might even go as far and just say*opening hours*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-05 16:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Francis\' correction:
daytime opening hours

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: wenn überhaupt, dann "daytime opening hours"
3 mins
  -> You are right, I simply forgot the day*time*.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during operating hours


Explanation:
clear and simple

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
8 hrs