KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Gluschtig

English translation: [food] delicious, [breakfast] hearty, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gluschtig
English translation:[food] delicious, [breakfast] hearty, etc.
Entered by: egunn

16:56 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Gluschtig
From a Swiss tourist document:

"Gluschtiges Angebot mit Kaffee, Tee oder Ovo, Orangenjus, Berner Rösti mit Speckwürfeli [...]".
egunn
a sumptuous breakfast
Explanation:
is what I always hope for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-12-05 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a breakfast of earthly delights\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-05 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a hearty breakfast\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-05 18:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gut-busting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-05 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"power breakfast\", i.e. NOT gut-busting but certainly enough to ensure guests are \"gestärkt\" for the day\'s activities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-05 18:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
http://www.innatrockhouse.com/nordic.htm
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
many thanks for all answers and comments. I think a 'hearty breakfast' has the most authentic ring and has right register here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tempting / delicious / delightfulntext
4 +4tasty
Kim Metzger
5 +2appetizing
Stephania Heine
3 +1a sumptuous breakfastxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appetizing


Explanation:
used in this sense...

:)

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: ...derives from "Gelüst"/ "Lust haben auf etwas"
3 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
gluschtig
tempting / delicious / delightful


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: tempting, according to my reference below.
2 mins

agree  AnnikaLight
3 mins

agree  lindaellen
49 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
50 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Confirmed by my Swiss husband. He says it comes from "Gelüst". I'd go with delicious or hearty (as suggested below by Francis Lee).
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Tempting: from "verlockend" (schweiz.), glustig (schweiz.), gluschtig (schweiz.). Duden Sinn- und sachverwandte Wörter .
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam: tempting, definitely
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

agree  Frosty
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tasty


Explanation:
KLEINES HELVETISCHES WÖRTERBUCH

gluschtig = lust erweckend, v.a. fürs Essen – nicht was duuu wieder denkst...

http://www.kuehnhanss.com/html/08Anhang/02Helveteisches.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: Nice. I didn't even know there was such a thing as a "kleines helvetisches Wörterbuch" ....
3 mins
  -> Just came across it a few minutes ago.

agree  Michele Johnson: Good research Kim.
1 hr

agree  Damian Howlett: Gluschtiges, mmhhhh - es hätt, solang es hätt!
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sumptuous breakfast


Explanation:
is what I always hope for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-12-05 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a breakfast of earthly delights\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-05 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a hearty breakfast\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-05 18:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gut-busting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-05 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"power breakfast\", i.e. NOT gut-busting but certainly enough to ensure guests are \"gestärkt\" for the day\'s activities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-05 18:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
http://www.innatrockhouse.com/nordic.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
many thanks for all answers and comments. I think a 'hearty breakfast' has the most authentic ring and has right register here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Thanks; sometimes I feel so alone ...